Sent: Thursday, October 19, 2006 10:40 PM
Subject: V S Update - AGM, Pie'n'peas, Winter Training, Finances, Results

Annual General Meeting
 
A reminder that the AGM will be at Leo's on Tuesday 31 October at 8:30pm
 
It is likely that you will receive a "Valley Striders Review of 2005/6" hopefully before the meeting, if not, then at the meeting.  This will also contain your Membership Card (unless I've given it you in the last 2-3 weeks). 
 
If you've moved address in the last 6 months and there's a chance that I don't have your current address, let me know as soon as possible.
 
Please book your pie and peas as soon as possible, at the latest by Sunday 29 October.  Please choose meat or vegetarian pie and whether with mushy peas or baked beans.  The list of bookings will be on  www.valleystriders.org.uk/vslists.htm
 
Subs of 10 will be due on that date.  If you're not attending the meeting, please send a cheque for 10, payable to Valley Striders, to Danny Burnham at 3 Wyncroft Grove, Bramhope, Leeds LS16 9DG, as soon as possible.
 
The Showers Fund has now reached 1675, of which 1000 has already been paid to Leos.  A guided tour of the (new) men's showers and the (old) ladies' showers will be available at 8:15 before the AGM.  We need to discuss what we should do with the 675, should we see what work can be done on the Ladies Showers for 1000 and ask for donations for the final 300?
 
Another subject to discuss at the AGM is whether we should enter the Sport Direct Cross Country League, starting on December 17th.
 
Winter Training / Reflective Bibs
 
The first three winter training sessions have averaged over 20 runners. 
 
If you are running at night, whether a Tuesday or Thursday session or a training run any other night, please wear a reflective bib which can be purchased from all good running retailers
 
Finances
 
Everyone has now paid for the Leeds Country Way - thank you!   I still have 3 mugs from this year (and also 6 bowls from 2005) please claim as soon as possible.
 
Most people have paid for the West Yorks Cross Country - the names still to pay are indicated on www.valleystriders.org.uk/vslists.htm .  Whoever paid me 6 on Saturday, remind me who you are so I don't try to charge you again!
 
Everyone who marshalled at the Harewood Trail Race is entitled to a bottle of Harewood Trail Ale.  I will have these at the Club for the next 2 Tuesdays, the remainder will then be sold for Lineham Farm.
 
Results
 
West Yorks Cross Country at Huddersfield
 
Elika, Caz and Andy made their cross-country debuts for the Striders.
 
Twelve women must have had the same thoughts - there are 15 women entered so we must have a team, no need to go.  But unfortunately only 3 turned up and they did not have a complete team so are ineligible for the series prize.  However there is a team trophy for the best overall men+women who are not in the medals and we have a chance of winning this if we make sure we have a complete team for the remaining races.  See www.completerunner.co.uk for details.
 
Women (5.3km)
 
 19 Elika Tasker      22:19
 26 Caz Farrow        22:41
 51 Carole Schofield  24:19
 96 finished
 
Men (9.9km)
 
 70 Jerry Watson      37:02
 99 Drew Taylor       38:16
102 Richard King      38:44
108 Andy Thorpe       39:10
130 Tim Towler        40:16
145 Alan Hutchinson   40:50
159 John Hallas       41:56
164 Bob Jackson       42:37
179 Steve Dixon       44:34
201 Paul Sanderson    50:46
202 finished
Team finished 10th/14
 
National Fell relays at Hebden Bridge
 
Valley Striders finished 86th out of 118 starters and 111 finishers.  We were just behind that famous hotbed of fellrunning Tring AC (?!) but honourably just ahead of Rossendale Harriers Ladies and Todmorden Harriers Ladies who would have both had some local knowledge. The winners were Bingley Harriers
 
Our team were
Leg 1, solo - Andrew Cutts
Leg 2, pairs - Steve Webb and Mick Wrench
Leg 3, pairs, navigational - Madeleine Watson and Sylvia Watson
Leg 4, solo - Geoff Webster
 
Full results and lots of photos at http://www.cvfr.co.uk/
 
Abbey Runners on the Valley Striders summer handicap route
 
One Strider and one prospective Strider turned up to join 17 Abbey Runners on a cross-country intro using "our" Summer Handicap route - Lodge by Res / Eccup / Emmerdale / Water Treatment Works / Dam / Lodge.
 
Fortunately I was there to deter Jim Clay from joining Abbey Runners!
 
Jim finished 2nd with gross 43:31 net 33:26, I was a diplomatic halfway 10th with gross 46:16 net 33:51.  Jim's net time was 3rd fastest, mine 4th fastest.
 
Harewood 10 mile Trail Race - results for Andrew Cutts and Second Claim and Prospective Striders
 
 36 Howard Jeffrey    66:13
 91 Andrew Cutts      71:27
136 Steve Trout       75:39 (just joined)
187 Ruth Warren       79:41
212 Jim Towers        81:21
326 Anna Mawhinney    88:41
477 Lyn Eden         104:10
 
Harewood 2 mile Race - Gavin Taylor won B7-8 section
 
Congratulations to Gavin who finished 28th overall in 14:53 to win the B7-8 section by a clear minute and received his trophy from Tracey.
 
Also Striding (but in plain clothes) were
- Joel Bhowmick
- Kay, Eliana, Lucas and Glen Duggleby
- Arran Jeffrey
- Ronan Loftus
- Josephine Mather-Hunter
- Arun and Maya Tekchandani
- Oliver Watson
 
Well done! NB certificates will be on their way in 7-10 days time.
 
Amsterdam Marathon
 
Well done to 3 Striders - I'll enter the times in the Grand Prix "Any Other Marathon" category soon
 
                      Gross     Chip      Halfway
1520 Patrick Barrett  3:29:24   3:27:55   1:41:24
2003 Michael Grant    3:37:51   3:36:18   1:42:00
5485 Sheila Grant     4:55:36   4:49:27   2:13:07
5828 finishers
 
Melbourne Marathon
 
We welcome Karen Natoli as our third Australian Strider "resident" at Max Jones' house.
 
And she let neither herself nor the Striders down by, in her first marathon, winning the Melbourne Marathon.
 
Information from Max from Athletics Weekly:
 
Samsung Melbourne Marathon (29th) & Half-Marathon
Melbourn, VIC, AUS; Sunday, October 8
Distance: 42.195 km
Finishers: Marathon, 1345 men + 367 women = 1712 total; Half-Marathon, 2093 men + 1515 women = 3608 total
Prize Money: None, but merchandise awards for top finishers

Marathon:
MEN -
 1. Kazunari Suzuki, JPN, 2:23:44
 2. Antony Rickards, AUS, 2:26:33
 3. David Wynn, AUS, 2:29:37

WOMEN -
 1. Karen Natoli, AUS, 2:53:06
 2. Caitlin De Santi, AUS, 2:56:22
 3. Stacey Van Dueren, AUS, 2:58:25
 4. Leisa Smith, AUS, 2:58:35
From Max: PS Go to www.leadernewspapers.com.au/article/2006/09/20/5007_mev_news.html for picture a couple of weeks before hand [doing 'bounding' training by the look of it!!]
 
Help Wanted
 
Anyone not running the Abbey Dash but wanting a good vantage point could volunteer to marshal. I'm told it is on closed roads so you'll be able to concentrate on the race (unless an emergency occurs and you have to spring into action). Contact myself or Colin Morath (Abbey Runners)