Sent: Sunday, May 14, 2006 17:46 PM
Subject: V S Update

CLUB HANDICAP AND PIE'N'PEAS
 
Will be on Tuesday May 23rd.  The Handicap is over the 10k route from the side of Eccup Reservoir across the dam, to Eccup, a figure of 8 round the lines of Eccup and back the way you came.  First runner will be off at 7pm prompt.  Pie and peas afterwards, must be ordered in advance, please email me by Sunday May 21st at the latest with your choices (a) meat pie (b) vegetarian pie (c) mushy peas (d) baked beans
 
Stay for the food if you can, we will present the "John Umpleby Cup" to the handicap winner, we will also be awarding a new trophy, the Vadim Kuznetsov Cup, to the "Best Performance at the Leeds Half Marathon".
 
GRAND PRIX RESULTS
 
Jack Bloor Fell Race
 
   17 Steve Webb          45.06 100   A 40       
   43 Simon Vallance      49.17  99   A 40       
   44 Andrew Cutts        49.23  98   A 40       
   53 Jerry Watson        50.04  97   2 40       
   58 Dave Middlemas      50.17  97   U          
   84 Alistair Fale       54.06  96   C 40       
  141 Simon Redshaw       60.38  95   D          
  164 Geoff Webster       63.18  94   D 50       
  182 Eric Green          67.47  93   B 40       
  195 Sara Dyer           82.39  92   E LV       
  195 Sylvia Watson       82.39  92   D LV       
 
Esholt 5k  (GP positions after 2 races)
 
I spotted Vicky out training on Otley Road on my way back from the Leeds half marathon, she looked to be going well, as though she was training for a race, lo and behold there she was in the results for rge second race in the Esholt 5k series, 1st W, well done.
 
Either the conditions were easier in the 2nd race or because of fewer runners or because they'd been taking it steady in the 1st race or because they'd learnt the route for the 2nd races or because they'd got better for the 2nd race, but 8 out of 11 Striders who ran both races improved from 1st to 2nd race.   Grand Prix points are awarded for the best time for the 3 races.
 
For those who want to try 5k or even a series of 5k just on your doorstep, then the Hyde Park (Woodhouse Moor) 5k series will be on the first Wednesday in the month for July August and September.  It also counts for the Grand Prix series.
 
                                     Race 1      Race 2      Race 3
                         Best Pts  Pos   Time  Pos   Time  Pos   Time
    Steve Webb          17.09 100   27  17.16   21  17.09    0   0.00   A 40        
    Vicky Whitehead     17.12  99    0   0.00   22  17.12    0   0.00   A L         
    Jon Willingham      17.48  98   48  18.04   38  17.48    0   0.00   2           
    Julian Bhowmick     17.50  98   50  18.06   40  17.50    0   0.00   B           
    Ian Sanderson       18.12  97   54  18.12   52  18.14    0   0.00   B           
    Adam Parton         18.19  96   59  18.19   56  18.22    0   0.00   B           
    Chris Booker        18.37  95   70  18.39    0  18.37    0   0.00   2           
    Andrew Cutts        18.46  95   77  18.50   65  18.46    0   0.00   A 40        
    Bob Jackson         19.33  94  105  19.33    0   0.00    0   0.00   B 50        
    Eric Green          19.48  93  117  19.48    0   0.00    0   0.00   B 40        
    Mark Hunter         20.09  92    0   0.00  125  20.09    0   0.00   C 40        
    Hayley Palmer       20.12  91  141  20.35  127  20.12    0   0.00   C L         
    Paul Sanderson      20.38  90    0   0.00  141  20.38    0   0.00   C           
    Laura Clark         20.46  89  149  20.46    0   0.00    0   0.00   C L         
    Carole Schofield    20.52  88  154  20.56  154  20.52    0   0.00   C LV        
    Malcolm Coles       21.08  87  163  21.08    0   0.00    0   0.00   2 50        
    Bob Wilkes          23.34  87  236  23.34    0   0.00    0   0.00   C 50        
    Sara Dyer           24.09  86  253  24.09  238  24.20    0   0.00   E LV        
    Michelle Smith      25.06  85  290  25.40  254  25.06    0   0.00   U L        
 
Leeds Half Marathon - revised results
 
About 30 more people had appeared in the race results by Wednesday morning, including George Little and Paul Sanderson.  Unfortunately they missed being listed in Monday's or Tuesday's Evening Post.  Two more Striders reported their times to me - Tracy Stewart (no obvious reason why she wasn't listed as a Strider) and Caroline Jameson (entered the race before joining).  Also in my Striders and friends list is Caroline's partner, John Berry, who was called into their works team at 3 weeks notice and ran 1:38 on three weeks training, well done!
 
I've just checked again now, and there have been no further additions, so I think it is safe to congratulate Peter, Roy, Bob, Alison and Sue on their prize-winning positions.
 
And I'll also congratulate John Uttley on his first 100-pointer.  And anyone who recorded PBs.  And anyone who was pleased with their time but didn't record a PB.  And everyone else who ran.
 
Photos are now available on the web at  http://www2.sportcam.net/site3/public/search.php?event=605   After you've found yourself, have a search for "Bhowmick", this will give you an interesting result and lead you to think that Julian's transformation at Rothwell was not a one-off.
 
   41 John Uttley         81.34 100    41  81.40   B 40       
   48 Peter Johnson       81.57  99    48  81.58   2 50   1st M55
   53 Roy Flesher         82.28  99    52  82.32   B 50   1st M50
   55 Richard King        82.36  98    54  82.42   B          
   57 Julian Bhowmick     82.51  97    56  82.57   B          
   79 Ian Sanderson       84.44  96    79  84.50   B          
   85 Adam Parton         85.25  95    84  85.31   B          
   96 Alan Hutchinson     86.09  94    94  86.15   B 40       
   99 Mick Wrench         86.16  93    97  86.21   A          
  108 Gary Sutherland     86.41  92   103  86.46   C 40       
  128 Bob Jackson         88.02  91   123  88.07   B 50   3rd M55    
  142 Alison Bogie        88.46  90   135  88.52   2 L    6th W    
  149 Rob Liddle          88.56  90   143  89.09   B          
  155 Eric Green          89.10  89   148  89.20   B 40       
  157 Howard Jeffrey      89.11  88   152  89.28   2 50       
  206 Michael Grant       91.14  88   191  91.26   C 40       
  230 Russell Merrick     92.02  87   205  92.11   2          
  237 Paul White          92.23  87   213  92.29   C 50       
  276 Bill Murphy         93.27  86   256  93.42   C          
  291 Mick Tinker         93.39  85   263  93.50   B 50       
  294 George Little       93.42  84   265  93.55   B 40       
  408 Johnny Harrison     96.36  83   479  99.21   2          
  413 Tom Boddington      96.43  83   458  99.05   U          
  503 John Berry          98.29  82   472  99.18   2          
  554 Sue Sunderland      99.27  82   501  99.54   2 LV   3rd W45   
  587 Carmel Barker      100.00  82   516 100.17   C LV       
  617 Erica Hiorns       100.31  81   619 102.02   D LV       
  645 Leroy Sutton       101.03  80   590 101.40   U 40       
  659 Adrian Knowles     101.23  79   581 101.34   U          
  700 Paul Sanderson     102.00  78   697 103.00   C          
  703 Kerry Jenkin       102.01  77   791 105.19   2          
  750 Mivvy Tekchandani  102.43  77   687 103.22   C L        
  786 Brendan Kitson     103.18  76   720 103.52   D          
  941 Anna Costello      105.55  75   907 107.09   2 L        
 1009 Bob Wilkes         106.48  75   919 107.20   C 50       
 1034 Alison Marrington  107.18  74   948 108.05   U LV       
 1161 Kay Duggleby       109.11  73  1051 109.45   E LV       
 1246 Lisa Hodgson       110.17  72  1154 111.12   U L        
 1491 Tracy Stewart      113.32  71  1381 114.27   E L        
 1906 Sheila Grant       120.20  70  1807 121.06   E LV       
 1918 Jane Seed          120.35  69  1925 123.02   2 L        
 2287 Caroline Jameson   127.43  69  2215 128.32   E L        
 
Dumfries Marathon (19 March)
 
Bill Murphy ran 3:27, this puts him onto the Grand Prix "Any other marathon" category, which now reads
 
    1 Tracey Morris      153.13 100 Melbourne       3           
    2 Michael Grant      203.09  99 Rotterdam    1241           
    3 Carmel Barker      205.24  98 Hamburg      2588
    4 Bill Murphy        207.05  97 Dumfries       48             
    5 Kay Duggleby       225.59  96 Rotterdam    5605
          
Paul Sanderson is running White Peak next weekend, there is a contingent of Striders going to Blackpool on June 4th, and at least 2 going to Edinburgh on June 18th, so there will be a lot of movement in this category over the next 4 weeks (though I suspect Tracey is safe for the 100 pts)
 
Grand Prix Table
 
The Grand Prix league table has been updated on the website.  The usual suspects, Green and Jackson, have already run 8 races, as has Paul Sanderson, so these three are nominally the overall leaders, but another 9 Striders have already run 5 or more races, so look out for changes on the leaderboard in the next few weeks.
 
OTHER RESULTS
 
Bluebell Trail (measured 10 miles), Sunday 7 May
 
Laura Clark was 5th W.  The winner's time was 63:09 - an indication of how tough the route was!
 
Ravenstones Brow fell Race, near Saddleworth. Saturday 6th May. (10 miles, 1250' climb).
Report from Madeleine Watson:

This was a fantastic race - helped by the relatively dry conditions I suspect. The views driving over were great, and the race had fantastic views too. Lots of good running on racks and paths and relatively easy climbs.

3 Valley Striders ran:
16th  Andrew Cutts 1.17.50
25th  Ross Anderson 1.19.24
94th  Madeleine Watson 1.41.39
191 finishers

Three Peaks Race
 
121 Mick Loftus 4:03:00
140 Simon Vallance 4:09:15
 
ANY OTHER BUSINESS
 
Request from Simon Vallance
 
Can I ask you to add this request to your next update?  Its from my colleague (and erstwhile KIMM partner) Neil who is heading Northwards for the Lowe Alpine Mountain Marathon in June.
 
Could you do me a favour and ask in your club if there's a pair who want to share a car (and costs!) with me and Mick to go to the LAMM (17 and 18 June). Leaving early on the Friday 16th. Ask anyone to email neil_gascoyne@hotmail.com or phone 07966-893017.
 
5th Tuesday Training - May 30
 
May has 5 Tuesdays, what session shall we do?  But the 4th session is being replaced by the Club Handicap, so we'd better do the hills on the 5th Tuesday!
 
Bradford Millennium Way Relay
 
Things are getting better but we're still some way away from getting our customary 2 teams.  Already signed up are Sam H, Jules, Sara, Steve W, Jerry, Drew, me, Andrew, Tim and Mick W.  I am arranging sex-changes for two of the men so that we have a full mixed team 5+5.  Or maybe Julian will run!
 
Roundhay Pulse Races - Sunday 25 June - help wanted
 
There is a 3 mile fun run and 10k race in Roundhay Park.  Valley Striders are, for the third year, providing the finishing administration - timekeepers, funnel marshals, recorders and race results.  We have also been asked for 6 marshals, so 16 in all.  All race profits go to the British Heart Foundation - a good cause.  If you are available to help, contact Mick Tinker  michael.tinker@btinternet.com  or  myself.
 
 
Email Updates
 
If you've missed or mslaid any of the email updates this year, they are all on the webiste  www.valleystriders.org.uk