Sent: Tuesday, December 06, 2005 12:33 AM
Subject: Striders Update

Christmas Do, Friday 16 September
 
Still places left, contact Steve O on 239 1946
 
Your chance to vote:
- The Marathon Cup - whose was the best marathon performance this year?
- The Also Ran Trophy - who tried their best and didn't win anything
Send me your nominations!
 
Chevin Chase - Monday 26 December
 
The website doesn't say that entries are closed so maybe they are still taking a few more - get your form in quick so as not to be disappointed
 
Harrogate Ringway Relay - 1 or 2 January
 
Still waiting to hear whether it is 1st or 2nd of January.  I believe the Thursday group has declared UDI and got a team together, I'm still waiting to hear from any other set of Striders forming their own teams, but I will assemble teams from any one else interested.  NB for a team you need at least one lady, at least one V40 and at least one V45.
 
Yorkshire Cross Country - Saturday 14 January - Rotherham
Northern Cross Country - Saturday 28 January - Blackburn
 
Entries for both need to be posted early next week, so your deadline to inform the cross country captains is this Saturday, 10 December
 
Mivvy  MYVVY@aol.com   or   John Hallas  john.hallas@hcresources.co.uk
 
Snake Lane 10 - Sunday 26 February
 
The entry limit is 850 and there are just 35 places left.  Unluckily there are currently 13 Striders entered, so please someone else enter!   Entry details on www.ukresults.net
 
Cross Country at Guiseley - Results
 
Congratulations to Sam Harris in winning the overall series in the W21-35 age group!!!  Commiserations to Mary who was just out of the medals, 4th in W45+.
 
Race results as follows (including a great first run for the Striders by Liz Day)

    4 Sam Harris          23.26  99 A     L 
   25 Mary Harris         26.05  93 C     LV
   28 Jules Barltrop      26.25  92 B     L 
   29 Liz Day             26.26  91 U     L 
   36 Hayley Palmer       27.33  88 C     L 
   51 Liz Ball            29.43  85 U     LV
   63 Sylvia Watson       31.05  84 D     LV
   67 Sara Dyer           32.01  83 E     LV 
   79 Sheila Grant        35.03  82 E     LV
2nd claim
   81 Lyn Eden            35.15  81 2     LV
Striders team finished 4th on the day and 4th overall
 
    9 Brian Hanley        37.46 100 A       
   44 Jerry Watson        41.25  99 2     40
   70 Drew Taylor         42.45  98 A     40 
   89 Richard King        44.10  97 B       
   92 Julian Bhowmick     44.14  96 B       
  114 Alan Hutchinson     45.59  95 B     40
  121 Andrew Cutts        47.12  94 A     40 
  127 Bob Jackson         48.09  90 B     50 
  148 Michael Grant       49.51  89 B     40
  160 Eric Green          51.46  87 C     40 
  168 Tony Haygarth       52.40  86 C     50
2nd claim and friends
   84 Martin Horbury      43.58  97 2     40 
  123 Mark Hetherington   47.31  92 
  128 Howard Jeffrey      48.23  89 2     50
  147 Malcolm Coles       49.47  89 2     50 
  162 Jim Towers          51.59  86 2     50
Striders team finished 8th on the day and 11th overall
 
In the J E Smith trophy, Striders pulled back 61 points on Halifax but finished in 2nd place, 187 points behind, 7547 to their 7734.
 
Snowdonia Marathon
 
Great run by Adam Parton, 37th in 3:16, has moved him into 4th place in the A.O.M. category.
 
Memphis Marathon
 
Ian Place scored the final Grand Prix points of the year, finishing in 3:39 and moving into 11th place in the A.O.M. category
 
Abbey Dash
 
I still need to put Paul Morris, Tracy Stewart and Jane Speight in the results. 
 
Thanks to John & Pat Umpleby, Geoff Webster, Sylvia Watson, Bill Murphy and Adam Parton who volunteered their services to the Abbey Runners for the day.  It was much appreciated, and it is good to be on such good relations with our closest rivals!
 
Grand Prix Final Positions
 
The almost final positions are on the website,.  Paul White has ordered 19 Grand Prix T-shirts which we believe is a record.
 
I'll publish the 2006 races in the next Striders email.
 
Bob
.