Sent: Monday, November 21, 2005 1:09 PM
Subject: V S Update

BURLEY BRIDGE HIKE RESULTS

                       
    2 Mick Wrench        168.00 100 A       
    3 Mick Loftus        175.00  99 A       
    6 Rob Bumstead       184.00  98 A       
    8 Alan Hutchinson    185.00  97 B     40
   11 Ross Anderson      191.00  96 B       
   16 Andrew Cutts       206.00  95 A     40
   18 Bob Jackson        207.00  94 B     50
   19 Malcolm Coles      207.00  93 2     50
   20 Steve Dixon        213.00  93 C     50
   28 Peter Lambert      225.00  92 D     50
   29 Geoff Webster      231.00  91 D     50
   37 Bob Wilkes         239.00  90 D     50
   48 Peter Stevenson    263.00  89 E     50

 

WAKEFIELD CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

                       
   10 Sam Harris          22.28  97 A     L 

   24 Jules Barltrop      23.37  94 B     L 

   32 Mary Harris         24.11  92 C     LV

   38 Mivvy Tekchandani   24.51  90 C     L 

   41 Laura Clark         25.10  89 C     L 

   48 Carole Schofield    26.04  87 C     LV

   59 Emma Richardson     26.46  85 D     L 

   76 Emma Jenkins        28.42  82 E     L 

   77 Sylvia Watson       28.47  81 D     LV

   94 Lyn Eden            32.30  78 2     LV

The womenís teams were 4th and 11th and they are currently 5th in the series.  Sam is likely to finish 2nd or 3rd in the Womens under-35 individual.

 

   58 Drew Taylor         36.15 100 A     40

   67 Rob Bumstead        36.30  99 A       

   98 Simon Vallance      38.25  98 B       

  121 Paul Hunter         39.45  96 B     40

  128 Alan Hutchinson     40.20  95 B     40

  130 Mark Hetherington   40.42  94 V       

  139 Bob Jackson         41.35  93 B     50

  147 Howard Jeffrey      42.16  92 2     50

  151 Alistair Fale       42.42  91 C     40

  158 Jim Towers          43.32  90 2     50

  161 Malcolm Coles       43.39  90 2     50

  172 Tony Haygarth       45.33  88 C     50

  175 Eric Green          46.08  86 C     40

  179 Geoff Webster       47.32  84 D     50

  182 Bob Wilkes          48.46  83 D     50

  187 John Bucktrout      52.41  80 E     50

  187 Peter Stevenson     52.41  80 E     50

The menís teams were 14th and 18th and they are currently 11th in the series.

 

In the overall men/women series for the J E Smith trophy, Striders are 7th with 5541 points and are 248 points behind 6th placed Halifax.  All the other teams above them are ineligible for the J E Smith trophy, so a good effort at Guiseley may enable us to overtake Halifax.

 


LEEDS COUNTRY WAY

 

I now have 48 mementos from the the Leeds Country Way, one for everyone who ran.  It's a surprise what they are, but think minestrone, tomato, mulligatawny.

 

I think about 6 of you haven't paid me yet, I would prefer it that you do, otherwise I will have a nice set of 6 opus blows (anag)

 

ABBEY DASH (Sunday 27 November)

 

Sorry, too late to enter now, but come down to the City Centre and cheer on the Striders, or, if you want to support "Help the Aged" by marshalling, give me a call or email

 

RACE NUMBER FOR ABBEY DASH

 

Strictly illegal, but providing you adhere to the 13 rules (which I'll explain if you are interested), I have access to a Men's number for the Abbey Dash - contact me for details

 

GUISELEY CROSS COUNTRY (Sunday 4 December)

 

Entries still available, let me know by this Wednesday.

 

Also, is anyone free to hand out entry forms for the Meanwood Trail Race.  There will be about 400 kids aged 12-16 and 300 seniors running at Guiseley so this will be an ideal opportunity to advertise our races in April.

 

CALDERDALE WAY RELAY (Sunday 11 December)

 

Geoff needs a few more runners, phone 266 6288

 

HARROGATE RINGWAY RELAY (date in January)

 

Just received an email from Sue Threadgold from Nidd Valley Road Runners.  It seems that they are undecided on the day for this race in 2006.  If you would like to run, please let me know which of these three dates you are available - Sunday 1st,  Monday 2nd,  Sunday 8th.

 

NB Sunday 8 January is currently allocated for the Winter Handicap.

 

YORKSHIRE CROSS-COUNTRY (Saturday 14 January)

 

Just a reminder to contact John or Mivvy if you want to run (closing date 16 December)

 

GUY FAWKES 10 RESULTS (and prizes)

 

31 Peter Johnson 62:29 (2nd M50),  64 Richard King 64:46,  67 Sam Harris 64:57 (5th W),  120 Mary Harris 69:49 (1st W45),  155 Mick Tinker 71:59,  162 Jane Whitley 72:12,  186 Howard Jeffrey 73:58,  224 John Hallas 75:40,  266 Peter Lambert 77:45,  280 Erica Hiorns 78:28,  298 Simon Redshaw 79:03,  358 Paul Sanderson 82:07,  382 Emma Jenkins 83:09,  459 Kay Duggleby 87:05,  460 Mike Brown 87:07.  Sam, Mary and Erica won 2nd W team prizes.

 

BARNSLEY 10k RESULTS (and prizes)

 

2 Brian Hanley 33:11,  10 Tracey Morris 36:01 (1st W),  22 Peter Johnson 37:38 (1st M55),  23 Adam Parton 37:49,  116 Mary Harris 42:09 (2nd W45),  246 Paul Morris

 

ROUNDHAY 3 MILE RESULTS (and trophy)

 

1st Boy under 10 Gavin Taylor (age 7)