Sent: Monday, August 29, 2005 10:41 PM
Subject: Fw: Leeds Country Way / Norland Moor Results / World Vets Fell Champs / Brass Monkey / Dates

LEEDS COUNTRY WAY
 
Teams are (currently) as follows.   Runners marked ** are subject to fitness tests this weekend!!   Included are estimated start times.  Numbers will be handed out to one runner on each leg and will be handed out at the start of each leg, preferably in exchange for 6.  Please bring 4 safety pins!
	
Men - Team 76
 A1 0800  M    MICK         LOFTUS          
 A1       M    MICK         WRENCH          
 A2 0920  M    ROB          BUMSTEAD        
 A2       MV   DREW         TAYLOR          
 A3 1040  MV   ROY          FLESHER         
 A3       MV   TIM       ** TOWLER          
 A4 1200  MV   ANDREW       CUTTS           
 A4       MV   ALAN         HUTCHINSON      
 A5 1320  M    ROSS         ANDERSON        
 A5       MV   STEVE        WEBB            
 A6 1440  MV   SIMON        VALLANCE        
 A6       MV   JERRY        WATSON          
    1550
        
Women - team 77
 L1 0800  L    JULES        BARLTROP        
 L1       L    SAM          GUY             
 L2 0925  LV   MIVVY        TEKCHANDANI     
 L2       LV   DAWN         MORLEY          
 L3 1055  L    LAURA        CLARK           
 L3       L    SAM       ** HARRIS          
 L3       L    EMMA      ** RICHARDSON      
 L3       L    JANE      ** WHITLEY  
 L4 1225  L    HAYLEY       PALMER          
 L4       L    MADDIE       GEDDES-BARTON   
 L5 1400  LV   CAROLE       SCHOFIELD       
 L5       LV   CARMEL       BARKER          
 L6 1525  LV   ERICA        HIORNS          
 L6       LV   LIZ          BALL            
    1650

Vets - team 78
 V1 0800  MV   PAUL         HUNTER          
 V1       MV   MARTIN       HORBURY         
 V2 0921  MV   IAN          PLACE           
 V2       MV   PAUL         BUNTON          
 V3 1055  MV   ERIC         GREEN           
 V3       MV   MICK         TINKER          
 V4 1220  MV   BOB          JACKSON         
 V4       MV   PETER        JOHNSON         
 V5 1350  MV   JOHN         HALLAS          
 V5       MV   PAUL         WHITE           
 V6 1510  MV   MARK         HUNTER          
 V6       MV   ALISTAIR     FALE            
    1630

"D" - team 79 (NB cut-off leg 6 is 1530)
 D1 0800  MV   PETER        LAMBERT         
 D1       LV   MARY         EGAN            
 D2 0935  MV   TONY         WARD            
 D2       M    BRENDAN      KITSON          
 D3 1115  MV   STEVE     ** O'CALLAGHAN     
 D3       M    BOBBY        NDAWULA         
 D4 1245  M    IAN          SANDERSON       
 D4       M    RICHARD      KING            
 D5 1415  LV   KAY          DUGGLEBY        
 D5       LV   TRACY        STEWART         
 D6 1530* LV   MADELEINE    WATSON          
 D6       LV   SARA         DYER            
    1700

Reserves
 XRES     MV   MIKE         O'CALLAGHAN
 XRES     MV   DAVID        BARTON


	
 
 
MAPS
 
I have a set of maps from the original LCW sheets from 1988.  They are generally correct but there have been some route changes particularly on legs 1, 2 and 4.
 
For more up to date maps, you are best to buy the Orange Ordnance Survey maps.  For leg 1 and all but the last mile of leg 2 you will need sheet 289 (Leeds).  For legs 3 and 4 you will need sheet 288 (Bradford).  All but the first mile of leg 5 and all of leg 6 is back on sheet 289 (Leeds). 
 
When you've got the map, what you need then are the precise directions listing all the stiles, gates and turns.  These are on the Kippax Harriers website http://www.kippaxharriers.org.uk/events.htm
 
NORLAND MOOR FELL/TRAIL RACE
 
In the prizes were Brian (3rd), Sam (2nd W), Bob Wilkes (1st M65) and Sylvia (1st W55)
    3 Brian Hanley        44.03 100 A       
   22 John Hallas         52.33  99 C     40
   27 Bob Jackson         54.20  98 B     50
   36 Sam Guy             56.31  97 U     L 
   37 Steve Dixon         56.45  96 C     50
   45 Eric Green          58.14  95 C     40
   56 Geoff Webster       60.27  94 D     50
   60 Bob Wilkes          61.39  93 D     50
   65 Sylvia Watson       63.41  92 U     LV
   77 Peter Stevenson     69.38  91 E     50
 
ASKERN & ARMTHORPE
 
Success for Vicky at these 2 races, 3rd at the Askern 10 two weeks ago and winner at Armthorpe 10k today
 
WORLD VETS FELL RUNNING CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
These take place at Keswick on September 10.  Entries close on September 1, so you've just still time to get your entry in!
 
BRASS MONKEY ENTRIES
 
I have it on reliable authority that entries will open on Monday 5 September.  The race filled in 16 days last year so you are advised to download an entry form on the Monday and post it off.  We will have forms at the club on the Tuesday
 
DATES FOR YOUR DIARY
- Tue 13 Sep - Club Handicap and pie'n'peas
- Sun 18 Sep - Cancer Research 10k at Harewood
- Tue 27 Sep - AGM and pie'n'peas at Leos
- Sun 2 Oct - Selby half marathon (VS Grand Prix)
- Sun 9 Oct - Harewood Trail Race
- w/e 15/16 Oct - 1st West Yorks x/c race