Meanwood Valley Trail Marshals – Second Issue

 

Meanwood Valley Trail 2014 – Marshals General Information

THANK YOU to everyone who has volunteered to help on Saturday (12th).

Assuming everyone turns up, we have the full complement of marshals but if you’d like to come along and cheer on the runners (and help if someone doesn’t turn up), then just contact Dan 07702 819 920, even if it’s Saturday morning, and he’ll suggest somewhere to go (politely)

Could everyone please read through the following list and/or search for your name

·         If your name is on the list and you haven’t volunteered, let us know!!!!!

·         If your name is on the list, please check through, you may appear several times, contact us if you don’t understand anything

·         If your name isn’t on the list and you are available, let us know!!

 

There have been a few changes, but everyone who has changed is aware.  NB Mick Loftus phone number was wrong in the previous version, is correct now.

 

Note that we may still swap people around but we will let you know!

NB this has also been updated on the website www.valleystriders.org.uk/trail14m.htm and may be easier to read there, depending on what sort of email you use.

Please note that you may be on the marshals list more than once (in some cases 3 times), so check the full list to see your locations.  If you have volunteered but aren’t on the list, let me know!   Also if anyone eagle eyed spots any inconsistencies e.g. one person in 2 places, let me know!

Maps of the route are on the website, identifying all the point numbers on the map.   Note that on the black and white maps, the corners of the field behind Leos are numbered 100-103 whereas on the new coloured maps they are lettered positions on the compass N,W,S,E as this seems to be clearer.

Junior black & white route http://valleystriders.org.uk/meanmapj2.jpg or coloured maps http://valleystriders.org.uk/mvtjunior.jpg

Senior black & white route near Leos (section 1 and 2) http://valleystriders.org.uk/meanmap1.jpg

Senior black & white route central section (section 3)  http://valleystriders.org.uk/meanmap2.jpg

Senior black & white route meanwood park (section 4) http://valleystriders.org.uk/meanmap3.jpg

And a nice coloured map  or http://valleystriders.org.uk/mvtsenior.jpg

Things to take with you

·         a plastic bag

·         a small screwdriver (will be explained later down this email).

·         warm clothing (it can be cold standing for 1 or 2 hours especially in a wooded section)

·         if possible, print a couple of entry forms from the website  http://valleystriders.org.uk/2014Meanwood.doc

Please try to share cars if possible.  If at Leos, please park close together (and follow the car-parkers instructions!).  Also, if at Leos, note that the busiest time for getting in will be 9:15 to 9:30 so allow extra time!  If marshalling in Meanwood Park then if possible park at Meanwood end and walk 10 mins up to Smithy Mills / Parkside Road or park at Myrtle (5 mins) because there will only be limited parking at Smithy Mills.

Anyone marshalling in Meanwood Park and traveling by car, please check at the drinks station afterwards and see if there is any rubbish (empty water bottles and cups) to take away.

All marshals should report to their team leader as shown on the separate list. You will be given a yellow bib, led round to wherever you will be marshaling, told where to stand and which direction to point (good idea!) and given two or three key phone numbers in the event of incidents.

HERE ARE YOUR CONTACT PHONE NUMBERS FOR THE DAY, ideally print this whole email but, as a minimum, copy down these numbers plus that of your team leader.

Section leaders and/or marshals around the mile markers should make contact with Dan

Marshals Instructions

If, for any reason, you are unable to marshal, then contact Dan Murray  07702 819 920

Did I say that there would be a bottle of Meanwood Meander beer for all the marshals? There will, unless there are lots of entries on the day!

 

Thanks

 

Bob & Dan

 

 

 

MARSHALLING POSITIONS

 

Most of the jobs refer to map positions,

    see www.valleystriders.org.uk and click on Meanwood Trail. 

    Tab down one page and you’ll find links to maps.

 

If you have any queries, then contact your section leader

    or Dan on help@valleystriders.org.uk or myself.

 

 

BEER LABELLING Friday 7:30pm at Leos

 

Bob Jackson, Steve Wilkins, Richard Clough, Kevin McMullan, Helen Stead

 

 

COURSE SET-UP

- Start/Finish – Mick Tinker & Myra Jones (8:00 start)

- Section 1 - junior route – Mick Loftus & Simon Vallance (8:00 start)

- Section 1 - senior route - Ken Kaiser & Andy Bell (7:45 start)

- Section 2 - Kathy Kaiser & Hannah Corne (7:45 start)

- Section 3 – Holly Williams & Graham Needham (8:30 start)

- Section 4 - John Wallace, Sarah Smith & Alex Watson-Usher (8:00 start)

Anyone else who can help please contact me or contact a section leader direct (phone numbers lower down)

 

ADMINISTRATION (Team Leader Gwil Thomas)  Meet 08:30 Leo’s Clubhouse

 

Late Entries (Junior)         Erica Hiorns  

Late Entries (Junior)         Helen Gill

Late Entries (Senior)         Louise Jennings (leaving at 10:15 to run)

Late Entries (Senior)         Liz Reddington -> join Julie McGurk at 30

Entries Runner                Becky Bibby

Entries Input (Junior)        Tom Button / Helen Gill

Entries Input (Senior)        John Shanks / Erica Hiorns

Results (Junior)              Tom Button / Becky Bibby / Helen Gill 

Results (Senior)              John Shanks / Becky Bibby / Erica Hiorns

Number collection             Meg Galsworthy (leaving at 10:30)

Number collection             Esther Hollis (running at 10:30)

Number collection             Maybe someone else as most entries online and picking up on day

Entry & General Enquiries     Gwil Thomas

Results Enquiries             Gwil Thomas / Tom Button

Voucher calculation           Bob Jackson / Tom Button

Presentations                 Bob Jackson / Clare Beard

Lineham Farm Enquiries        Clare Beard

 

CAR PARKING TEAM

 

    Meet PAUL FURNESS at Leo’s Clubhouse at 08:30

 

         Paul Furness -> 18(out) -> beer

         Chris Sawyer -> 18B(out) -> beer

         Greg Skerrett -> 18(out) -> finish

         Iain Currie  -> 18A(out)-> finish

         Eleanor Currie -> 18A(out)-> finish (results runner)

 

JUNIOR RACE - race starts at 10:00

   

    Meet Mick Loftus 07769 334 988

         Ken Kaiser 07703 440 798

     and Andy Bell 07920 013 364 at Leo's Clubhouse at 9:30

   

    NB all marshals listed are also working on the senior race so need stay or to move to

       these positions (if indicated by ->) as soon as the junior race finishes

 

Ref                                   Location / Direction

 

START                                 Start SE corner of field / ANTI-clockwise

 

Chief Marshal                         Dan Murray    

Starter                               Bob Jackson

Sweepers                              Graham Jones( 1 mile), Simon Vallance (2 mile)

 

W/101    Sarah Ellis                  NW corner  

S/102    Ronan Loftus                 SW corner / through gate, turn left

S/102    Dawn Parton

8        Richard Irvine (to finish)   Top corner of main rugby fld / Straight down field (to finish after last runner)

9/93     Tony Mills (& Sen race)      Bottom corner of rugby field / Out and sharp right

9A/94    Lucy Taylor (& Sen race)     Path forks / Bear right alongside of field

10/95    Adam Parton (& Sen race)     Stone posts / Bear left

11       Sarah Ord (& Sen race)       Gate at end of path / Turn right into woods, uphill

12       Graham Ford(& Sen race)      End of woods, by road / TURN RIGHT

12A/98   Gareth Chambers(& Sen race)  Gap in wall / Through gap bear right into field

12B/99   Andy Bell(& Sen race)        End of hedge on right / Turn right, across footbridge

N/100    Emma Blythe                  NE corner / Anticlockwise

W/101    Sarah Ellis                  NW corner

S/102    Ronan Loftus                 SPLIT HERE FOR SECOND LAP

floating”       Ken Kaiser, Mick Loftus

 

FINISH

 

Finish Supervisor                     Mick Tinker

Timekeeper                            Mike Crosfill

Time Recorder                         Eileen Crosfill

Place Shouter                         Sue Carr

Place Recorder                        Becky Murray

Tape Recorder                         Mark Hetherington (->15->Finish)

Funnel Steward                        Richard Irvine (NB at 8 until last runner) (->16->Finish)

Funnel Steward                        Jon Pownall (->17->Finish)

Results Runner / Steward              Andy Stoneman (->14->Finish)

Chocolate bars (at finish)            Abigail Haruna-Musa and sister

Water (at clubhouse)                  Pat Umpleby & Josie Rothera

Referee                               Peter Rawnsley

Sub                                   Gwil Thomas

 

SENIOR RACE starts at 10:30

 

SECTION 1 – Meet Mick Loftus 07769 334 988

         Ken Kaiser 07703 440 798

     and Andy Bell 07920 013 364 at Leo's Clubhouse at 9:30

   

NB all marshals listed are working in the first mile and the last mile (possibly in a different position if indicated by ->).

    

You need to be in position for the last mile by 11:00 (just time for a coffee) but please ensure you know where you’ll be.

 

Ref                                   Location / Direction

                                 

START                                 Start SE corner of field / ANTI-clockwise

Chief Marshal                         Dan Murray    

Starter                               Bob Jackson

Sweeper                               Graham Jones and Anne Jones

 

W/101    Sarah Ellis                  NW corner /

S/102    Mick Loftus                  SW corner /

E/Start  Bob Jackson et al            SE corner /

N/100    Emma Blythe                  NE corner /

W/101    Sarah Ellis                  NW corner /

S/102    Ronan Loftus (& return)      SW corner / Through gate and turn right onto track

10/95    Adam Parton (&return)        By stone posts / Continue, bear right to Stairfoot Lane

11       Sarah Ord (->96)             Gate at end of path / Turn right into woods, uphill

12       Graham Ford (->97)           End of woods, by road / TURN RIGHT ON JUNIOR ROUTE

12A/98   Gareth Chambers(& for finish)Gap in wall / Through gap bear right into field

12B/99A  Andy Bell(->99)              Continue along path

13       Mark Hetherington (->Finish) Gap in wall into woods

1 mile marker between 13 and 14

14       Andy Stoneman (->Finish)     Next gap in wall /

15       Daz Hibberd (->N/102)        Another point in woods /

16       Richard Irvine and Alex->Finish) Top corner of woods /

17       Jon Pownall(->Finish)        Through holly tree /

18       Paul Furness (->beer)        Road / Across playing field (aim for cycle gate)

18       Greg Skerrett(->finish)      Road / Across playing field (aim for cycle gate)

18A      Iain Currie (->finish)       By play area

18AA     Eleanor Currie (->finish)    Half way down cycle track

18B      Chris Sawyer (->beer)        Cycle gate / Right onto road

19       Julie McGurk  (->90)         Wooden barrier / On through gate and straight on

20       Paul White                   Gate / Down good path (NB lock after last runner)

floating”       Ken Kaiser, Mick Loftus

 

SECTION 2 KATHY KAISER - meet at Leo's Clubhouse at 09:45

 

21       Gareth Gadd (->92)           Just before 5 ways / Left along track

30out    Gary Mann (STAY AT 30)       By step up / Along track with boulders on right

30out    Sarah Howell (->91)          By step up / Along track with boulders on right

31out    John Huddleston              Cross paths / Sharp right

32out    Mary Egan                    Broken wall 6 ways / Slight left though gap in wall, across open "grass"

33out    Lindsey McDermott            Gap in wall / Through, aim for next gap

34out    Helen Stead                  Faint fork in path / Bear right not straight on

35out    Mike Furby                   Gap in wall / Through and right-ish

36out    Richard Clough               Path joins in from left /

36A      Hannah Corne                 Path crossing / Straight down

37out    Chloe or Jeremy Hudson       Access road / Bear right, then bear left

38out    Kathy Kaiser                 Join path under 2nd arch /

2 mile by fingerpost near arch

Sub      -

 

SECTION 3 HOLLY WILLIAMS 07473 482249 + GRAHAM NEEDHAM 07783 627 509

            - meet at North side of tunnel just up the steps at 10:00 PROMPT

 

-       NB park at Postcode LS16 8EZ but please do not park on part of road being used for race!

 

39out    Holly Williams               Join path after arches /

40out    Joe Steele                   Minor path joins in from rt / Bear left and drop down stony track (Take Care!)

41out    Mark Woodhead                Minor path drops off to left / Continue (Take Care!)

42out    Steve Dixon                  Path joins in from left / Continue

42Aout   Rob Bumstead                 Path straight on (Safety marshal)

43out    Mike Hall                    Bridleway drops off to left / Continue

44out    Graham Needham               Old Stone Chicane

45out    Ian Sampson                  Path joins in from left /

46out    Keith Brewster               Low Stone Chicane

47out    James Tarran                 Path goes off to left (to ring road) / Straight on

48Aout   Joe Hanney                   Tunnel / "Take Care (slippery)"

48Bout                                Tunnel / "Take Care (slippery)"

Sub     

 

SECTION 4 JOHN WALLACE 07855 809672 & SARAH SMITH 07944 603 712 & ALEX WATSON-USHER 07968 164 349

            - meet at Parkside Road (just off (south side of) Ring Road) at 09:45

-    Postcode LS16 8EZ

   NB please do not park on part of road being used for race!

   NB if you are marshalling near Myrtle or at Meanwood end of park you could park there

      and walk to Parkside Road and so get a quick getaway

 

3 mile marker just before road

60/83    John Umpleby                 Road / turn left 

60A/82B  John Wallace                 Road crossing / cross carefully  

60A/82B  Elaine Craiggs               Another at Road crossing / cross carefully

60B/82A  Alun Davies                  Road crossing / cross carefully

61/82    John Bucktrout               Road / turn right onto path (through gate)

62A/81   Ian Place                    Bear off left up grassy field

63       tape                         using new path instead - tape

64       tape                         using new path instead - tape

65       Sarah Smith                  Gate / Turn sharp left straight up hill

66       Alex Watson-Usher            Crags / Up hill - head for gap in fence

66A      Jason Watson-Usher           Gap in fence / Straight on

67       tape                         Fence on right / Straight on

68       Rob Bumstead                 Cricket field ahead / Turn right

69       n/a                          House on left / Straight on

70       Carole Towler                Path forks / Bear right off main path, down hill

This is approximately half way, PLEASE LET THE RUNNERS KNOW!!!!

71       Tim Towler                   Path forks / Bear left off main path up hill

72       Steph Gledhill               Path forks / Bear right off main path, level rather than up hill

73       tape                         T junction / (Steps come in from left). Bear right

74       Graham Pawley                Fence chicane / Straight on into playing field

4 mile marker at point 74 just before going into playing field

75       Louise Cazan                 Road (playground on left) / Cross road and bear left

Drinks   Jason Praill to deliver

Drinks   C.Schofield’s family         Drinks  (NB Carole is at 78 or Jason could go to 78)

Drinks                                Drinks

76       Kim Knowles                  Bridge / Cross, then turn sharp right to follow stream (collect cups)

77       n/a                          Hidden bridge (old route) / Continue

78       Carole Schofield             Pack horse bridge / Cross and straight up hill to road (collect cups)

79       Eric Howell                  Road / Cross road and then bear left along path

80       n/a                          Gate / Through

81/62A   Ian Place                    On new path / Continue

5 mile marker at point 81 just before leaving the park

82/61    John Bucktrout               Road / Turn left

82A/60B  Alun Davies                  Road crossing / cross carefully

82B/60A  Elaine Craiggs               Road crossing / cross carefully

82B/60A  John Wallace                 Another at Road crossing / cross carefully

This is approximately 5 miles 

83/60    John Umpleby                 Road / Turn right onto path

Sub      -

 

SECTION 3

 

48Bback  Joe Hanney                   Tunnel / "Take Care (slippery)"

48Aback  (JH on way out)              Tunnel / "Take Care (slippery)"

47back   James Tarran                 Path merges from R (from Ring Rd) /

46back   Keith Brewster               Low Stone Chicane

45back   Ian Sampson                  Path goes off to right / bear left

44back   Graham Needham               Old Stone Chicane

43back   Mike Hall                    Bridleway drops off to right / Continue

42Aback  Rob Bumstead                Path straight on (Safety marshal)

42back   Steve Dixon                  Path goes straight on / Bear left and up

41back   Mark Woodhead                Minor path drops off to rt / Continue

40back   Joe Steele                   Minor path goes off to left / Continue

6 mile marker at point 40

39back   Holly Williams               Fork in path / Bear right to go to arches

This is approximately 6 miles

Sub      -

 

SECTION 2                         

 

38back   Kathy Kaiser                Fork under 6th arch / Bear right under arch

37back   Chloe or Jeremy Hudson      Access road / Bear right onto access road

36A      Hannah Corne                Access road / Bear left off access road

36back   Richard Clough              Fork / Bear left

35back   Mike Furby                  Gap in wall / Through

34back   Helen Stead                 Path joins in from right /

33back   Lindsey McDermott           Gap in wall / Straight through

32back   Mary Egan                   Gap in wall 6 ways / If using left gap bear right, If using right gap, bear left

31back   John Huddleston             Path crossing / Sharp left

30back   Gary Mann                   Step down / Continue past step

90       Julie McGurk                Five ways / Straight across to pond (beware walkers and horses)

90       Liz Reddington

91       Sarah Howell                Stone bridge /

92       Gareth Gadd                 Pond / bear right over wood bridge

Sub      -

                                  

SECTION 1                         

 

93/9     Tony Mills                  Field ahead / Continue on path (bear left)

94/9A    Lucy Taylor                 Path forks / Bear right alongside of field

95/10    Adam Parton                 Path / Straight across into little field, across field

96       Sarah Ord                   Gap in wall / Through gap straight up crags

7 mile marker at bottom of crags (probably should be at top!)

97       Graham Ford                 Top of crags / Bear right continue through woods

98       Gareth Chambers             Gap in wall / Through gap bear right into field

99       Andy Bell                   End of hedge on right / Turn right, across footbridge

N/100    Daz Hibberd                 NE corner / Anticlockwise

W/101    Tape                        NW corner /

S/102    Ronan Loftus                SW corner /

Finish                            

Sub      -  

 

FINISH (Team Leader MICK TINKER)

 

Finish Supervisor             Mick Tinker

Timekeeper                    Mike Crosfill

Time Recorder                 Eileen Crosfill

Place Shouter                 Sue Carr

Place Recorder                Becky Murray

Tape Recorder                 Mark Hetherington

Funnel Steward                Richard Irvine

Funnel Steward                Jon Pownall

Finish support                Iain Currie, Greg Skerrett

Results Runners               Andy Stoneman & Eleanor Currie

Beer (at clubhouse)           Paul Furness & Chris Sawyer

Water (at clubhouse)          Pat Umpleby & Josie Rothera

Referee                       Peter Rawnsley