Valley
Striders

Meanwood
Marshals

Updated 11 April 2007

THANK YOU to everyone who has volunteered so far to help on Saturday (14th). Here, hopefully, are the final instructions.

Anyone else available to help, please contact me, we can find a place for you!

Anyone on the Section 3 or Section 4 that is available to come early to help set out the course, please contact Simon Vallance or Ian Place (phone numbers below).

Maps of the route are on the website, identifying all the point numbers on the map.

All marshals should report to their team leader as shown below. You will be given a yellow bib, told where to stand and which direction to point (good idea!) and given two or three key phone numbers in the event of incidents. Ideally please print an entry form from the website, then if anyone asks what is going on, the entry form explains a lot, you can also mention that this race is expected to raise over 1,200 for Lineham Farm.

HERE ARE YOUR CONTACT PHONE NUMBERS FOR THE DAY, ideally print this whole email but, as a minimum, copy down these numbers plus that of your team leader.

Section leaders and/or marshals within the section at half mile intervals should make contact with Alan

As runners pass,

If, for any reason, you are unable to marshal, then up till Friday, please contact me by email or on 07775-898-558. But if you are indisposed on Saturday contact Alan Hutchinson 07899-062-718

We have a record number of entries of 440 entries for the senior race (360-400 expected to run) and over 60 for the junior race.

BEFORE THE RACE, thanks to

   Eric Green - input of entries
   Erica Hiorns - labels for results board
   Andrew Cutts - taking delivery of portaloos, cutting fallen tree on path
   Paul and Jo Briscoe - labelling of beer


JUNIOR RACE race starts at 10:00
    
    Meet GEOFF WEBSTER 07779 757 352 and PAUL HUNTER 07980 737 313 at Leo's Clubhouse at 9:30
    
    Note that all marshals are also required later for the Senior Race

Ref                               Location / Direction

Start    Bob Jackson              Start SE corner of field / Anticlockwise
101      Fiona Taylor             NW corner / 
102      Paul Briscoe             SW corner / 
8        Andrew Cutts             Top corner of main rugby fld / Straight down field
93/9     Kathy Kaiser(->20->93)   Bottom corner of rugby field / Out and sharp right
94/9A    Steve Dixon (->21->94)   Path forks / Bear right alongside of field
10/95    Carolyn Cutts            Stone posts / Bear left
11       Greg Skerrett            Gate at end of path / Turn right into woods, uphill
12       Geoff Webster            End of woods, by road / Bear right, continue on through woods
98       Paul Hunter (->13->98)   Gap in wall / Through gap bear right into field
99       Jon. Brownbill(->18->99) End of hedge on right / Turn right, across footbridge
100      Sam Davies               NE corner / Anticlockwise
101      Fiona Taylor             NW corner / 
102      Paul Briscoe             SW corner / SPLIT HERE FOR SECOND LAP
Finish   FINISH TEAM              Finish

also to marshal on Junior Race
         Julian Bhowmick (->11)

SENIOR RACE starts at 10:30

SECTION 1 - GEOFF WEBSTER 07779 757 352 and PAUL HUNTER 07980 737 313 - meet at Leo's Clubhouse at 9:30
    
    NB marshals marked * are also working the finish of the junior race so need to move to
       these positions as soon as the junior race finishes

Ref                               Location / Direction
                                  
Start    Bob Jackson              Start SE corner of field / Clockwise
102      Paul Briscoe             SW corner / 
101      Fiona Taylor             NW corner / 
100      Sam Davies               NE corner / 
Start    Bob Jackson et al        SE corner / 
102      Paul Briscoe             SW corner / Through gate and turn right onto track
10/95    Carolyn Cutts            By stone posts / Continue, bear right towards Stairfoot Lane
11       Greg Skerrett            Gate at end of path / Turn right into woods, uphill
12       Geoff Webster            End of woods, by road / Continue on into next field, head to far corner
13       Paul Hunter (then 98)    Gap in wall into woods / 
14      *Joel Giddings (-> Fin)   Gap in wall / 
15      *Steve Trout (then Fin)   Another point in woods / 
16       Julian Bhowmick (->90)   Top corner of woods / 
17       Tracy Stewart            Through holly tree / 
18       Paul F & Chris S         Road / Across playing field (aim for cycle gate)
         & Tony W
18A      Jon. Brownbill (->99)    By play area
New19    Carole Schofield(->96)   Cycle gate / Right onto road
19A      Paul White               Wooden barrier / On through gate and straight on
20       Kathy Kaiser (->93)      Gate / Down good path (NB lock after last runner)

SECTION 2 SYLVIA WATSON - meet at Leo's Clubhouse at 09:45 

21       Mary Egan                Just before 5 ways / Left along track
         also Steve Dixon (->94)  
30out    n/a                      By step up / Along track with boulders on right
31out    Peter Stevenson          Cross paths / Sharp right 
32out    Harry Bates              Broken wall 6 ways / Slight left though gap in wall, across open "grass"
33out    Jenny Bates              Gap in wall / Through, aim for next gap 
34out    n/a                      Faint fork in path / Bear right not straight on
35out    John Bucktrout           Gap in wall / Through and right-ish
36out    Rupert Hilton            Path joins in from left / 
36A      Xanthe Hannah            Path crossing / Straight down
37out    Liz Adams                Access road / Bear right, then bear left
38out    Sylvia Watson            Join path under 2nd arch / 

SECTION 3 SIMON VALLANCE 07968 297 128 - meet at Smithy Mills / Parkside Road (just off Ring Road) at 09:45 

   NB please do not park on part of road being used for race! 

39out    (RK on return)           Join path after arches / 
40out    Richard King             Minor path joins in from rt / Bear left and drop down stony track (Take Care!)
41out    Dan Murray               Minor path drops off to left / Continue (Take Care!)
42out    (DM on return)           Path joins in from left / Continue
42Aout   Adam Parton              Path straight on (Safety marshal)
43out    Zoe Ridgway              Bridleway drops off to left / Continue
44out    Tom Ridgway              Stone Chicane / help runners over! 
45out    n/a                      Path joins in from left / 
46out    Simon Vallance           Stone Chicane / 
47out    Paul Sanderson           Path goes off to left (to ring road) / Straight on
48out    n/a                      Tunnel / "Take Care (slippery)"

SECTION 4 IAN PLACE 07963 616 136 and KEITH CLUDERAY 07929 552 706
            - meet at Smithy Mills / Parkside Road (just off Ring Road) at 09:45 

   NB please do not park on part of road being used for race!
   NB ideally park Meanwood Park end if appropriate

60/83    Ian Place                Road / turn left
60A/82B  John Umpleby             Road crossing / cross carefully
60B/82A  Paul McGuigan            Road crossing / cross carefully
61/82    Gareth Moules            Road / turn right onto path (through gate)
62/81    Dave Middlemas           Hidden bridge / Bear off left up grassy field
              NB We may travel a bit further along the path here to avoid the Gypsy horses
63       tape                     Gap in trees / NB see note above
64       tape                     Gap in wall /  NB see note above
65       Ian Sanderson            Gate / Turn sharp left straight up hill
66       Laura Clark              Crags / Up hill - head for gap in fence
66A      tape                     Gap in fence / Straight on
67       tape                     Fence on right / Straight on
68       John Wallace             Cricket field ahead / Turn right
69       n/a                      House on left / Straight on
70       Tony Haygarth            Path forks / Bear right off main path, down hill
71       Emma/Sophie Wrench       Path forks / Bear left off main path up hill
72       Mick Wrench              Path forks / Bear right off main path, level rather than up hill
73       Mark Hunter or Erica     T junction / (Steps come in from left). Bear right
74       John Blundell            Fence chicane / Straight on into playing field
75       Tim Towler               Road (playground on left) / Cross road and bear slightly left
76       Kates Ford               Bridge / Cross, then turn sharp right to follow stream
77       n/a                      Hidden bridge (old route) / Continue
78       Mick Tinker              Pack horse bridge / Cross and straight up hill to road
79       Roy Flesher              Road / Cross road and then bear left along path
80       n/a                      Gate / Through
81/62    Dave Middlemas           On new path / Continue
82/61    Gareth Moules            Road / Turn left
82A/60B  Paul McGuigan            Road crossing / cross carefully
82B/60A  John Umpleby             Road crossing / cross carefully
83/60    Ian Place                Road / Turn right onto path

SECTION 3

48back   n/a                      Tunnel / "Take Care (slippery)"
47back   Paul Sanderson           Path merges from R (from Ring Rd) /
46back   Simon Vallance           Stone Chicane / 
45back   tape                     Path goes off to right / bear left
44back   Tom Ridgway              Stone Chicane / help runners over!
43back   Zoe Ridgway              Bridleway drops off to right / Continue
42Aback  Adam Parton              Path straight on (Safety marshal)
42back   Dan Murray               Path goes straight on / Bear left and up
41back   tape                     Minor path drops off to rt / Continue
40back   tape                     Minor path goes off to left / Continue
39back   Richard King             Fork in path / Bear right to go to arches

SECTION 2                          

38back   Sylvia Watson            Fork under 6th arch / Bear right under arch
37back   Liz Adams                Access road / Bear right onto access road
36A      Xanthe Hannah            Access road / Bear left off access road
36back   Rupert Hilton            Fork / Bear left
35back   John Bucktrout           Gap in wall / Through
34back   n/a                      Path joins in from right / 
33back   Jenny Bates              Gap in wall / Straight through
32back   Harry Bates              Gap in wall 6 ways / If using left gap bear right, If using right gap, bear left
31back   Peter Stevenson          Path crossing / Sharp left 
30back   Mary Egan                Step down / Continue past step
90       Julian Bhowmick          Five ways / Straight across to pond (beware walkers and horses)
91       n/a                      Stone bridge / 
92       Paul White               Pond / bear right over wood bridge
                                   
SECTION 1                          

93/9     Kathy Kaiser             Field ahead / Continue on path (bear left)
94/9A    Steve Dixon              Path forks / Bear right alongside of field
95/10    Carolyn Cutts            Path / Straight across into little field, across field
96       Carole Schofield         Gap in wall / Through gap straight up crags
97       Geoff Webster            Top of crags / Bear right continue through woods
98       Paul Hunter              Gap in wall / Through gap bear right into field
99       Jonathan Brownbill       End of hedge on right / Turn right, across footbridge
100      Sam Davies               NE corner / Anticlockwise
101      Fiona Taylor             NW corner / 
102      Paul Briscoe             SW corner / 
Finish                            

ADMINISTRATION

Chief Marshal                 Alan Hutchinson
Starter                       Bob Jackson
Finish Supervisor             Jerry Watson
Funnel Steward                Joel Giddings
Funnel Steward                Sarah Spruytenberg
Results Runner / Steward      Steve Trout
Timekeeper                    Ken Kaiser / Mike Crosfill
Time Recorder                 Eileen Crosfill
Place Shouter                 Brian Hanley
Place Recorder                Rob Bumstead
Tape Recorder                 Max Jones
Clock & Recorder Assistant    Ken Kaiser
Spot Prizes                   n/a (there aren't any!)
Late Entries / Results        Jo Briscoe
Late Entries / Results        Steve Webb
Late Entries - Juniors        Steve Webb
Entry Enquiries               Eric Green
General Enquiries / Results   Eric Green
Triple Trail results          Eric Green
Presentations                 Bob Jackson
Lineham Farm Enquiries        Jo Shepheard
Car Parking & Beer            Paul Furness
Car Parking & Beer            Chris Sawyer
Car Parking                   Kay Duggleby
Car Parking                   Tracy Stewart
Car Parking                   Max Jones
Car Parking                   Tony Ward
Water                         Pat Umpleby
 
Course Setup
- Start/Finish - Paul Hunter, Andrew Cutts
- Section 1 - Geoff Webster, Jim Towers
- Section 2 - Sylvia Watson, Lyn Eden, Kathy Kaiser
- Section 3 - Simon Vallance, ANO
- Section 4 - Ian Place, Roy Flesher, ANO
Did I say that there would be a bottle of Meanwood Meander beer for all the marshals? There will!