Third Issue : 26 October 5pm


Harewood Marshals – thank you to those that have responded this week. Additions and amendments marked in red. Striders are requested to marshal rather than run!  If we get a more of volunteers, then it may be possible for some Striders to run.  We just need 2 more marshals. 

 

However there are still some key vacancies to fill

·        Race sweeper for 2 mile

·        1 more to arrive early Sunday (08:00-08:30) to help with signage, parking, start/finish setup  etc, these could be people already allocated to jobs at Harewood

 

There will be a final” issue Friday evening also updated on the website!

 

Sketch maps are on the website

http://valleystriders.org.uk/photos/hwd2m__p.jpg

http://valleystriders.org.uk/photos/hwd10m_p.jpg

alsomapmyrun” for 10mile

http://www.mapmyrun.com/route/gb/leeds/607090660

This marshals list is also on the website

http://www.valleystriders.org.uk/harewoodmarshals2012.htm

 

THANK YOU!!

 

THANK YOU to everyone who has volunteered so far to help next Sunday

 

-       If you’re on the list but are no longer available, let me know straight away!

-       If you’re on the route and would like to try a job on the finish or in admin instead, let me know

-       If you’re on the list but would like to run, let me know

-       If you’re not on the list but are available to marshal (or would like a job at the finish), let me know

-       If you’re not on the list but would like to run, let me know

 

We also need some of the marshals allocated to Harewood area to come early to set up the start/finish, help marshal in the car park, provide information outside the Village Hall etc, so if you’re available early, let me know.

 

Harewood Marshals List

 

IF YOU’VE VOLUNTEERED AND CAN’T FIND YOUR NAME ON THE LIST, PLEASE EMAIL ME.

 

IF YOU’RE MARSHALLING AT HAREWOOD AND ARRIVING AFTER 8:30AM PLEASE PARK IN THE RACE CAR PARK (THROUGH THE ARCH) TO SAVE CONGESTION AROUND THE VILLAGE HALL.

 

All marshals should report to their team leader as shown below. You will be given a bright yellow bib, told which direction to point (good idea!) and given two or three key phone numbers in the event of incidents. Ideally please can you print an entry form from the website, then if anyone asks what is going on, the entry form explains a lot, you can also mention that this race is expected to raise over £3,000 for Lineham Farm and Yorkshire Air Ambulance.

 

HERE ARE YOUR CONTACT PHONE NUMBERS FOR THE DAY, ideally print the whole email but, as a minimum, copy down these numbers plus that of your team leader.

 

Marshalling problems – Holly Williams 07828-506-023

Non emergency first aid and site issues - also Holly Williams 07828-506-023

Vital problems with race route (runners off course) or general public - Bob Jackson 07775 898 558

Emergency medical problems - St John Ambulance – (number to be notified)

Emergency site problems on Harewood Estate – Harewood 24-hour 0113 288 6136 (to be confirmed)

 

Section leaders should make contact with the following section leader and with Holly as the first runner approaches their section.

 

Section leaders should also make Holly aware of when the last runner passes

 

As runners pass, please could marshals

- make sure runners they go the right way,

- monitor potential incidents

- phone 999 in case of medical emergency

- phone Harewood Estate and/or St John in case of medical problems

- cheer on the runners appropriately

- ensure no issues with walkers and riders (they have equal rights to use the paths) - please ask them to walk/ride on the LEFT

- tell walkers and riders what’s going on – 13th year, 800 runners, expecting to raise £3,000 shared between Lineham Farm and Yorkshire Air Ambulance.  Valley Striders have raised nearly £50,000 for charity in 13 years.

 

After the last runner passes, marshals should collect any signs, tape etc in their vicinity and return it to their section leader, then either proceed to their next job or go home and take a well deserved rest (or run)

 

If, for any reason, you are unable to marshal, then up till Saturday, please contact me by email or on 07775-898-558. But if you are ill on Sunday contact your team leader on the mobile number below or Holly Williams 07828-506-023

 

As at today (21 Oct) we had 220 entries for the 10 mile race (40 down on this time last year), 50 for the 5 miles (up 15 from last year) and 55 for the 2 mile (same as this time last year) .  Let’s hope for some good weather next weekend!

 

PRE-RACE JOBS – THANK YOU!

 

Race Entry Form Hander-outers at races – Ken & Kathy, John Shanks & Sarah Harper, Joe Hanney, Dan Murray, Gary Mann & Sarah Howell, Holly Williams, Andy Stoneman, Graham Needham and many more

Beer – Paul Briscoe

 

BEER LABELLING - team leader Paul Briscoe

 

SATURDAY 11am – Paul Briscoe, Laura Goodson, Sonia Rooney, Harry Rall, John Whalley, Carol Whalley  Team complete!

 


RACE START & FINISH SET UP - team leader Mick Tinker start 08:00!!!

 

Start & Finish Setup - Mick Tinker, Holly Williams, AN Other

Site and Road Signage – AN Other, AN Other

 

STOPPING ACCESS TO CHURCH LANE - 08:50 - 10:00

 

Two marshals to stand by the Village Hall and direct any runners who have sneaked past the main gate to go back the way they’ve come – TWO VOLUNTEERS REQUIRED TO COME EARLY AND THEN MARSHALL

 

CAR PARKING SUPPORT – 08:30 – 10:20

 

Dan Fisher, Mike Higgins, Sean Fitzgerald, Dusan Svoboda, Peter Saunders (Perhaps one to set up road signs)

 

ADMIN (Village Hall) - team leader Joel Giddings 07815 046 448

 

Entry takers to arrive by 08:30.

 

2 mile race entries – Jackie & Ethan Hunt & Natalie Ross & Ben Dyal

5 mile race entries – Kathryn Giddings, also Jackie or Natalie to help as needed

10 mile race entries – Rob Bumstead, also Sarah Harper (till 9:59)

Collect on day – Tony Mills & kids

Enquiry desk – Joel Giddings

Key Storage – Pat Umpleby

2 mile computer results – Tom Button & Helen Gill

5 mile computer results – John Shanks & Sarah Harper

10 mile computer results – John Shanks & Sarah Harper

10 mile results checking – Tom Button & Joel Giddings

Prize lists (both races) – Bob Jackson

Food and drinks – Clare Beard + Lineham volunteers (please park at the Village Hall)

Beer - John & Pat Umpleby

Presentations - Bob Jackson & Clare Beard

 

INFORMATION TENT (corner of Showfield nearest Village Hall) – Grace Thomas 07971 828 052 

 

Also Richard Balshaw


FINISH MANAGEMENT & RECORDERS - team leader Mick Tinker 07766-545-875

 

Meet at the information tent just inside showfield near Village Hall at 09:30

 

Timekeepers (2 & 10 miles) - Eileen Crosfill, Mike Crosfill,

Timekeeper (5 miles) – Ian Sanderson

Place Recorders (2 & 10 miles) –Kathy Kaiser, AN Other

Place Recorders (5 miles) – AN Other

Tape recorder (spot times) – Mark Hetherington

Race Referee & Adjudicator – Ken Kaiser

Clock – Mark Hetherington

Finish Line Judge –Ken Kaiser

Chief Funnel Marshal (and 5/10 mile splitter) –Mick Tinker

Funnel Marshals (2 mile) – Kevin McMullan - then marshalling 10 mile at point 27A

Funnel Marshals (10 mile) – Drew Taylor, Adam Parton

Results Runners – Callum Parton (to be confirmed), AN Other

Medals (2 mile) – Jackie Hunt & Natalie Ross

Water (2 mile) – Hannah Stoneman, Abigail & Emily Stoneman, Andy Stoneman (setup, then to 3C and 6A)

Medals (5 mile) – Jackie Hunt & Natalie Ross

Water (5 & 10 mile) – Andy Stoneman, Hannah Stoneman, Chris Sawyer

Spot Prizes and Up & Running Vouchers (10 mile) – Gillian Felton

 

CHIEF MARSHAL – Holly Williams 07828-506-023

 

2 MILE RACE 10:00

 

Note that the race route is 1,2,3A,3B,1,2,4,2,1.  From the start head due West (i.e. away from the Village Hall.  Exit the show field near the church, turn right (1) and right again (2) and head towards the Village Hall.  Just after the electric gate (3A), turn right (3B) and right again (3C) back into the show field.  Pass through the start (¾ mile), exit near the church, turn right (1), and then LEFT (2) by the cattle grid, and continue down the hill on the left hand side of the road.  At the grassy triangle (4), do a U-turn clockwise and run back up the hill, keeping on the left hand side.  At the cattle grid (2) turn right then left (1) into the showfield and from there about 200 metres to the finish.

 

SHOWFIELD AND 2 MILE MARSHALS - team leader Drew Taylor 07808 726 116

 

Meet at the information tent just inside showfield near Village Hall at 09:30

 

Bob Jackson - Starter

Sally Hudson (point 1) - near church

Richard Irvine & Mandy Sherman (2)  - cattle grid - also marshalling 10  & 5 mile here

John Umpleby (3A) – electric gate towards village hall – also marshalling 10 mile at 6

Pat Umpleby (3B) - turn runners – then marshalling 10  & 5 mile at 6, then beer

Andy Stoneman (3C) - back into showfield – then marshalling 10  & 5 mile at 6A, then water at finish

Sally Hudson (1)

Richard Irvine & Mandy Sherman (2)

Sarah Howell & Gary Mann (between 2 and 4) at top of hill “KEEP LEFT” for 2 milers (before moving to 28A and 28 for the 10  & 5 mile)

Elaine Craiggs & Madeline Carter (4) - bottom of hill - also marshalling 10 & 5 mile here

Graham Needham (4) bottom of hill (before moving on to 26A for the 10  & 5 mile)

Sean Fitzgerald (4) bottom of hill (before moving on to 27 for the 10  & 5 mile)

Richard Irvine & Mandy Sherman (2)

Sally Hudson (1)

 


10 MILE AND 5 MILE RACES 10:35

 

The race start is inside the showfield directly opposite the 2 mile start and race finish.  It will head along the edge of the showfield parallel to the road and exit the showfield near the Arch.  The race will cross the main access road to the house near the arch.  We will marshal in the showfield, the Estate staff will marshal the road (stopping the traffic).

 

The route will then go straight ahead through the gate and down the field, then turn left to where the old barns used to be, and turn right onto the permissive path (as in 2009).

 

STARTER - Bob Jackson

 

SWEEPER – Kay Duggleby 07791 504 422

 

FIELD & PERMISSIVE PATH - team leader Drew Taylor 07808 726 116

meet near arch at 10:20, first runners 10:36

 

Drew Taylor, Christine Redshaw, and others as available M5.1 M5.2 (5) – in Showfield crossing the road near the Arch

John & Pat Umpleby (6) – direct down field  (then to beer)

NB point (7) is on old route not on this year

Andy Stoneman (6A) – bottom of field  (then to water)

Adam & Callum Parton (7A) – by derelict barns, turning runners onto permissive path (then to funnel marshal)

AN Other (7B)

1 mile marker

 

WIKE LANE END TO NEW BRIDGE - team leader Paul Furness 07929-407-741

report at Wike Lane End 10:10, first runners 10:40, last runners 11:00

 

Gate (8) no marshal required – tie gate back

Gillian Felton (9) second gate near Wike Lane End, then at finish

Chris Sawyer (10) third gate near Wike Lane End, then at finish

not required (11)

2 mile marker

Paul Furness (12) gate before bridge

Steph Furness (12A) turn left after bridge

AN Other (13) turn right, then at finish if he/she gets back in time!

 

EMMERDALE - team leaders Sarah Smith 07912-093-259 & Simon Midwood 07814 447673

report at Emmerdale 10:20, first runners 10:50

NB these marshals have different locations on return route

 

Jon Parker (13A) approaching Emmerdale (this corner will also be taped) – will then jog to (25) as soon as first 5 mile runner goes through  But please tape 25 just in case Jon isn’t fast enough

Simon Midwood & Rachel & Gwil Thomas (14) turn left at cross paths – Gwil Thomas will move to 26 as soon as first 5 mile runner goes through But please tape 26 just in case Gwil isn’t fast enough

3 mile marker

Steve Dixon (14A) – between 14 & 15 keep left!,  for 5 milers say “U-turn ahead”

 

POINT 15 - 5 MILE TURN

 

Sarah Smith & Mike Robins & Keith Brewster & Paul Smith (15) 10 milers straight on, 5 milers do U-turn

 

NB Paul Smith to move (24B) EXACTLY 15 minutes after first runners are through!

NB Keith Brewster to move to (24AA) EXACTLY 15 minutes after first runners are through!

 

NB 10 milers not reaching point 15 by 11:20 will be asked to turn and do 5 mile route PLEASE MARK THEIR NUMBERS WITH A RED CROSS 


WATER TREATMENT WORKS - team leader Tony Haygarth 07900-947-980

report at Water Treatment Works 10:25, first runners 10:55, last runners 11:25

 

Tony Haygarth (16) new gate halfway between Emmerdale and WTW

Sue Carr (17) gate

No marshal (17A) turn on road

Tim Towler (18) into narrow path

4 mile marker

Carole Towler (19) out of narrow path

Greg Skerrett and family (20) by 1st lodge, at gate from dam onto path

 

ECCUP RESERVOIR near ALWOODLEY LANE - team leader Place 07583-521-746

 

report at Goodrick Lodge (off Alwoodley Lane) 10:30, first runners 11:00, last runners 11:45

 

NB for water station, AN Other delivering water barrels tables and cups.

 

Andy Settle (20A) new position, halfway round Res

5 mile marker

Katie Bogen-Farris (21) gate at end of path

Carole & 2 Schofields - drinks station

Amanda & Harry & Maya Lea-Langton – drinks station

Josie Rothera (21A) - start of path after lodge, with drinks bin

Ian Place (21B) - end of path then into field, with drinks bin

 

GOODRICK PLANTATION – team leader Ian Place 07583-521-746

report at Eric’s stile 10:30, first runners 11:00, last runners 11:45

 

6 mile marker

Martin Oddy & Ann (22) - stile , please bring piece of carpet or toweling to cover barbed wire to enable thin runners to slip between the stile post and the fence

Eric Cusack - broken stile end of narrow path

 

ECCUP VILLAGE - team leaders Sue Sunderland 07851-006-426 & Paul Sanderson 07951-953-667

report just before last farm (park in layby before no entry sign) 10:40, first runners 11:10, last runners 12:00

 

NB Caution Runners signs on Eccup Moor Road

 

Sue Sunderland, Julia Leventon (23) stile onto road

Simon Barker (23A) opposite house with big wood gates (blind corner) (NEW POSITION)

Joanna Rianga (23B) first road

Paul Sanderson (23C) second road

Catherine Parsons (24) just before farm (where red barrels used to be), turn left onto Ebor Way

7 mile marker

Kim Threadgall (24 extra) on the way to the dark arch

Ian Spence (24 extra) just before the dark arch formed by the overhanging trees, NB also need to tape at 24A

 

EMMERDALE AGAIN - team leaders Sarah Smith 07912-093-259 & Simon Midwood 07814-447-673

report at Emmerdale 10:20, first runners 11:15, last runners 12:15

 

Keith Brewster (24A) last but one right-hand corner NB short cut corner to avoid puddle at gate

8 mile marker

Paul Smith (24B) blind right-hand corner

Sarah Smith & Mike Robins (15) T junction turn left (also U-turning the 5 milers)

Steve Dixon (14A) half way, “keep left”

Simon Midwood & Rachel (14) cross paths turn left

Jon Parker (25) hairpin sharp right

Gwil Thomas (26) turn left into rutted track (this corner also to be taped)

 


CARR HOUSE, STANK & ESTATES OFFICE - team leader Graham Needham 07783 627 509

report at triangle at bottom of hill (point 4) 10:35 (some of you will be already at point 4, some will be cheering on 2 mile race). 

 

First runners 10:55 (5 mile)

NB You need to be in position much earlier than previous years because of 5 mile race  

Last runners 12:30 (10 mile)

 

Graham Needham (26A) Carr House Farm need to get there by 10:55

Sean Fitzgerald (27) gate by walled garden need to get there by 10:55

NB Arrows at top of hill to bear left

9 mile marker

Kevin McMullan (27A) Stank cross roads (was funnel marshal for 2 mile)

Gary Mann (28) gate at Harewood offices (was between 2 and 4)

Sarah Howell (28A) cattle grid  (was between 2 and 4)

Elaine Craiggs & Madeline Carter (4) (also marshalling 2 mile here)

Richard Irvine & Mandy Sherman (2) cattle grid (also marshalling 2 mile here)

Elliott Hudson (1) gate by church (Sally was marshaling 2 mile here)

NB Turn to Church to be taped,

 

SWEEPER – Kay Duggleby 07791 504 422

 

*** end *** 

 

P.S. A bottle of beer for everyone who marshals but please let the runners have theirs first

 

THANK YOU!!!