Valley
Striders

 
Lists of marshals
 
Updated 19 May 2019


Please email juniors@valleystriders.org.uk if you can help at the Meanwood Trail Junior races on Tuesday 21 May 2019
MEANWOOD TRAIL JUNIOR RACES - Tuesday 21 May 2019 

Prior to race

Race night

We need approximately 40 people, 
  however if some parents want to help but watch while their child races, 
	some extra numbers will be needed to allow doubling up 

Click here for NEW 2019 route map 

** REVISED RACE SCHEDULE **
 TBA

CAR PARKING (6 names)
   Paul Furness
   Chris Sawyer
   Rob Hamilton 
   Paul White
   Tony Haygarth
   Steve Dixon (marshalling from 6:25pm)

REFRESHMENTS (Leos kitchen, tea & coffee)
   Pat Umpleby
   John Umpleby
   also Kay Cooper from Alleycats on the bar

FIRST AID (6 names)
All report to Richard Irvine at 6:05pm prompt on rugby pitch at 
bottom of steps in front of clubhouse (by tall VS flag)
   Vicky Johnstone
   Philip Lim
   Emma Rose
   Pete Twigg
   Katie Giles
   Richard Walker (arriving late)

ENTRIES / RESULTS (6 names)
   Tom Button      Team Leader
   Helen Gill      arriving 6:15pm (keying late entries and results)
   Liz Reddington  till 6:30pm then recorder
   Leila Kara      till 6:30pm then funnel marshal
   Becky Murray    till 6:30pm then recorder
   Eamon O'Brien
   Alvie O'Brien

START / FINISH  (10 names)
   Jobs include: finish line judge, timekeepers, funnel marshals, recorders, water 
All report to Andy Wicks at finish line at 6:10pm
   Andy Wicks         Team leader
   Graham Jones       Timekeeper
   TBA                Timekeeper
   Steph Gledhill     Spot timer
   Sam Harris         Recorder and funnel supervision
   Jacqui Hill        Funnel marshal 
   Leila Kara         Funnel marshal 6:30pm from registration
   Izzy Whitehouse    Recorder board 1
   Becky Murray       Recorder board 1  6:30pm from registration
   Liz Reddington     Recorder board 2  6:30pm from registration
   Steve Hunter       Recorder board 2

END-OF-FUNNEL TEAM (Water, sweets, medals)
All report to Andy Wicks at finish line at 6:10pm
   Claire Sadler
   Lily Sadler
   Nic Hartley   
   Jorgie Hartley
   Caitlyn Hartley
   TBA   
   

CHIEF MARSHAL 
   Richard Irvine
   Karl Robottom

MARSHALS (23 names) 
All points 1-10 please report to Richard & Karl at 6:05pm prompt 
on rugby pitch at bottom of steps in front of clubhouse (by tall VS flag)
    1 Ellie Twigg & Samantha Walker   
    1A Paul Furness & Chris Sawyer (also controlling cars)
    1B TBA
    2 Huw & Carys Lippiatt
    3 Belinda Youngs & Rachel Mackie
    4 Sue Sunderland  
    5 Ian Sanderson 
    6 TBA
    7 Lisa Jones & Wayne Barclay
    8 Kev Brown
    9 Veronica Shackleton
   10 Neil Sedgley (y2-4,5-6 races) & Lucy Holt (y7-11 races)   

All points 11-23 please report to Richard & Karl at 6:25pm prompt 
on rugby pitch at bottom of steps in front of clubhouse (by tall VS flag)
   11 Janette Cawcutt & Andy Linley  
   12 Ben & Sam Rosenberg 
   13 Liz and Andy Guthrie
   14 Pascale & Michael Fotherby & Sarah Kingston
   15 Dinesh Kaulgud
   16 Andy Mace
   16A TBA
   17 Mick Loftus 
   18 Steve Dixon
   19 Ged Coll
   20 Sally Merchant-Edge
   21 Chris Huckerby (can arrive at 6:05, temporarily at 8 for the y2-4 races)   
   22 Steve Huckerby
   22A TBA
   23 Matt Hallam                 
NB points 11-23 are not for y2-4 races

SUBSTITUTES (please report to Richard at 6:05pm prompt - or on arrival)

   Liz Adams           (arriving 6:45pm)                                           -->
   

LEAD RUNNER (1 name)

   John Hobbs

TAIL RUNNER (1 name)

   TBA 

RACE ADJUDICATOR

   Ken Kaiser