V
S Update - 29 June 2018
- Eccup Junior Races - Sun 1 July
- Tue 3 July - Training, Food and Tony's Leaving Collection
- Danefield Relay - Tue 3 July
- Golden Acre Relay and Junior Relay - Tue 10 July
- Navigation Improvers Session - Tue 10 July
- Washburn Relay and Junior Relay - Fri 13 July
- York Summer League - Sun 15 July
- Leeds Country Way Relay
- Meanwood Valley Trail Race - help needed
- Results from Bradford Millennium Way, Junior 1 Mile, Club Handicap, Hyde Park
Mile.
Eccup
Junior Races 1 July
Details and entries
via www.racebest.com . £3 in advance (before 12
noon Saturday) or £5 on the day. I
see 23 Valley Striders juniors and 2 on the waiting list have entered. See you Sunday!
Tuesday
3 July - Training, Food and Leaving Collection for Tony (the chef)
All training groups from Leos (Danefield Relay details below). The session is NOT open to juniors on the
waiting list.
Followed by pie and peas, there will be 3
sittings
- For "early" food at 7:15pm please order to [email protected]
- For "late" food at 8:25pm please order to [email protected] or via Facebook event stating "8:25"
- For "very late" food at 9:25pm (for those running at Danefield) please order to [email protected] or via Facebook event stating
"9:25"
- For all bookings, please order meat pie or vegetable bake, say whether you
want mushy peas or baked beans, and say whether you want a full or half portion
- Please book by Sunday 1 July 10pm, no bookings will be accepted after this
time
This will be Tony's
last Tuesday at Leos. If you wish to
donate to a leaving collection for Tony, please make a payment to
"AC Payments"
Sort Code: 53-70-00
A/c Number: 72143851
Reference to include your name and "Tony". If you pay before Monday 4pm, we will be able
to identify your payment and include you on a list of names on his leaving
card.
We haven't agreed
what to buy, one suggestion is to give him the cash to put towards new kitchen
knives and/or baking trays for his new job.
There will be a
presentation to Tony at 9:30pm. Thank you to those
who have already donated.
NB THERE IS A PROJECTION SCREEN AT LEOS SO
YOU WON'T MISS ENGLAND VS COLOMBIA (unless you're facing the wrong way).
Danefield Relay - Tuesday 3 July (from Amanda Seims)
Teams of 3 needed for the Danefield
relay on 3rd July with each person running a nice hilly 3 mile loop. We had a
great turnout from the club last year, so hopefully the same this year and then
back to Leos for food.
There is an event page on facebook
but if you can't access that then you can find race details here: https://www.fellandale.com/danefieldrelay/ and join a team on the spreadsheet here: https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1iSe1hNBqrt__Z4r_Sv6UUIzNa8MVFceWtPBmP6jgJso/edit?usp=sharing
Minimum age 12. There is an event in the VS Juniors FB group https://www.facebook.com/groups/369749209844475/
, please respond to this post if you want to form a young adults team.
Golden
Acre Relay and Junior Relay - Tuesday 10 July
Organised by Abbey
Runners.
3 x 2.75 miles at 7pm.
Minimum age 13. Entries are only available on
the night, from 6pm onwards, but entry forms can be downloaded, printed and
completed in advance to save time on the night:
http://www.abbeyrunners.co.uk/golden-acre-relay/
Junior relay - This year, for the
first time, there will also be a 3 x 1 mile Junior relay for 6 - 12 year olds,
starting at 6:30pm, registration from 5:30pm. There will be 2 age categories of
junior teams, one where all team members are aged 9 or less, the other is open
to any age. Prizes for 1st
boys team, 1st girls team and 1st mixed team in each age
category.
http://www.abbeyrunners.co.uk/golden-acre-relay/
There is an event in the VS Juniors FB group https://www.facebook.com/groups/369749209844475/
, please respond to this if you want to discuss forming a junior team (or
juniors 13+ for a "young adults" team"). Please email [email protected] by
Saturday 7 July if you definitely want to run.
Names will be shown at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm.
Entry fees for juniors will be paid by the club for those whose entry fees were
included in their membership (most of you).
We have 27 names so far.
NB THERE WILL BE NO TRAINING SESSIONS ON
TUESDAY 10 JULY other than the Navigation Improvers session (see below)
Valley
Striders Navigation Improvers Session - Tuesday 10 July
Please see previous V S Update www.valleystriders.org.uk/up180624.htm
Washburn
Valley Relay and Junior Relay - Friday 13 July
Please see previous V S Update www.valleystriders.org.uk/up180624.htm
York
Summer League - Sunday 15 July
Please see previous V S Update www.valleystriders.org.uk/up180624.htm
. Please email [email protected],uk
by 8 July if you want to enter in advance (£7.50), otherwise enter on the day
(£12)
Leeds
Country Way
We had 54 people who replied to the teams address
and/or responded to the Facebook event so we have entered 4 teams - Men,
Ladies, Vets and "B". The
men/ladies/vets teams have been selected by the team managers,
the "B" team has been selected from the 18 who didn't get into
men/ladies/vets on the basis of who was earliest to reply.
If you did put your name down, then over the
next 2 weeks, the team managers will be in contact with you, and, for the 6 who
haven't been selected, will ask you whether you wish to remain on the list as
reserves.
In some years we have had as many as 10 drop
out before race day, so anyone who hasn't put their name forward but would like
to run should email the [email protected]
and ask to be put on the list of reserves.
Meanwood
Trail Race - help needed (from Steph)
We are hosting the Meanwood Valley Trail Race
this year, this was a successful event which has had a
break for the last three years.
The race will be on Saturday 15th September.
It's a tricky course in terms of navigation and therefore we need at least 70
volunteers.
Please can you email [email protected] if you
can help.
Thanks
Steph
RESULTS
Bradford Millennium Way Relay
The Valley Striders team finished 27th
out of 50 teams.
1 |
Chloe Hudson |
02:05:00 |
42 |
Sue Sunderland |
02:05:00 |
42 |
|
2 |
Leila Kara |
01:44:42 |
39 |
John Hussey |
03:49:42 |
40 |
|
3 |
Tahir Akhtar |
01:11:35 |
18 |
Richard Irvine |
05:01:17 |
34 |
|
4 |
Amanda Seims |
01:22:45 |
10 |
Matt Chadwick |
06:24:02 |
28 |
|
5 |
Sarah Grant |
01:38:04 |
17 |
Rachel Mackie |
08:02:06 |
27 |
Junior 1 Mile
Thanks to all the assistants!
Race
1 - school years 1 to 4
1 |
Luke Mackreth |
06:22 |
M |
4 |
2 |
Ben Shenderey |
06:43 |
M |
4 |
3 |
Jessica Baxter |
06:45 |
F |
4 |
4 |
Dexter Rosenberg |
07:00 |
M |
4 |
5 |
Abigail Kingston |
07:03 |
F |
4 |
6 |
Frank Riley |
07:21 |
M |
3 |
7 |
Gemima
Beckley |
07:37 |
F |
4 |
8 |
Alfie Young |
07:40 |
M |
4 |
9 |
Henry Baker |
07:42 |
M |
4 |
10 |
William Barton |
07:47 |
M |
3 |
11 |
Rebecca Kingston |
07:51 |
F |
2 |
12 |
Alice Bonner |
07:53 |
F |
3 |
13 |
Max Burrows |
08:36 |
M |
3 |
14 |
Sam Waite |
08:56 |
M |
3 |
15 |
Natalie Ward |
09:04 |
F |
3 |
16 |
Jamie Smith |
10:08 |
M |
3 |
17 |
Elsie O'Shea |
13:00 |
F |
2 |
18 |
Millie McLaren |
13:00 |
F |
2 |
Race
2 - school years 5 to 6 (and two late arrivals)
1 |
Leon Jones |
05:52 |
M |
6 |
2 |
Rafferty Mirfin |
06:23 |
M |
5 |
3 |
Griff Lippiatt |
06:30 |
M |
6 |
4 |
Joe McLaren |
06:37 |
M |
5 |
5 |
Flo Pell |
06:41 |
F |
6 |
6 |
Reuben Barnett |
06:48 |
M |
5 |
7 |
Gus Cawcutt |
06:50 |
M |
5 |
8 |
James Taylor |
07:07 |
M |
5 |
9 |
Freya Hunter |
07:08 |
F |
5 |
10 |
Lyba Malik |
07:08 |
F |
6 |
11 |
Billy Broadhurst |
07:33 |
M |
5 |
12 |
Matthew Sedgley |
07:57 |
M |
6 |
13 |
Katy Irvine |
08:06 |
F |
5 |
14 |
Martha O'Shea |
08:10 |
F |
5 |
15 |
Nuala Hagerty |
08:14 |
F |
6 |
16 |
Lars Hunter |
08:29 |
M |
3 |
17 |
Junior Barclay |
12:00 |
M |
1 |
Race
3 - school years 7 to 99
1 |
Reuben Hill |
06:05 |
M |
9 |
2 |
Feargus
Hagerty |
06:20 |
M |
9 |
3 |
Josephine Pawley |
06:23 |
F |
7 |
4 |
Hannah Taylor |
06:43 |
F |
7 |
5 |
Sam Warden |
07:13 |
M |
8 |
6 |
Sam Mackreth |
07:53 |
M |
7 |
7 |
Paul Mackreth |
08:23 |
M |
adult |
Club
Handicap - Summer Trail Route
Thanks to Sue and Paul for organising and to the
12 marshals.
The cup was awarded to John Batchelor as Dave
and Angeline didn't have "form" in the computer
Pos |
|
Gun Time |
Hcap |
Chip Time |
GP pts |
1 |
Dave Middlemas |
0:52:31 |
19:00 |
0:33:31 |
92 |
2 |
Angeline Dresser |
0:56:25 |
18:45 |
0:37:40 |
79 |
3 |
John Batchelor |
0:56:28 |
22:30 |
0:33:58 |
91 |
4 |
Andrew Bennett |
0:56:35 |
26:45 |
0:29:50 |
99 |
5 |
Liz Ball |
0:56:42 |
15:00 |
0:41:42 |
75 |
6 |
Alistair Smyth |
0:56:46 |
18:15 |
0:38:31 |
78 |
7 |
Simon Vallance |
0:56:47 |
24:25 |
0:32:22 |
94 |
8 |
Sarah Diamond |
0:56:48 |
04:15 |
0:52:33 |
65 |
9 |
Lisa Jones |
0:57:00 |
10:15 |
0:46:45 |
67 |
10 |
David Merritt |
0:57:05 |
20:00 |
0:37:05 |
82 |
11 |
Dan Robins |
0:57:09 |
25:30 |
0:31:39 |
95 |
12 |
Kat O'Mahony |
0:57:11 |
22:30 |
0:34:41 |
86 |
13 |
Paul Fotherby |
0:57:14 |
25:45 |
0:31:29 |
97 |
14 |
Rob Marsh |
0:57:17 |
23:15 |
0:34:02 |
90 |
15 |
Richard Adcock |
0:57:58 |
18:45 |
0:39:13 |
77 |
16 |
Daryl Hibberd |
0:58:04 |
28:30 |
0:29:34 |
100 |
17 |
Huw Lippiatt |
0:58:07 |
27:30 |
0:30:37 |
98 |
18 |
Clive Bandy |
0:58:21 |
26:45 |
0:31:36 |
96 |
19 |
Joe Hanney |
0:58:24 |
21:15 |
0:37:09 |
81 |
20 |
Myra Jones |
0:58:38 |
24:25 |
0:34:13 |
88 |
21 |
Mick Loftus |
0:58:55 |
24:45 |
0:34:10 |
89 |
22 |
Roy Huggins |
0:59:09 |
24:00 |
0:35:09 |
85 |
23 |
Bob Jackson |
0:59:18 |
16:45 |
0:42:33 |
70 |
24 |
Adam Parton |
0:59:25 |
24:00 |
0:35:25 |
84 |
25 |
Sofia Robottom |
0:59:30 |
17:15 |
0:42:15 |
74 |
26 |
Karl Robottom |
0:59:37 |
17:15 |
0:42:22 |
72 |
27 |
Gary Mann |
0:59:41 |
26:30 |
0:33:11 |
93 |
28 |
Anne Worrall |
0:59:46 |
11:15 |
0:48:31 |
66 |
29 |
Joel Giddings |
0:59:49 |
25:15 |
0:34:34 |
87 |
30 |
Claire Capper |
1:00:02 |
17:30 |
0:42:32 |
71 |
31 |
Sarah Graham |
1:01:02 |
23:30 |
0:37:32 |
80 |
32 |
Tally Diamond |
1:02:18 |
21:15 |
0:41:03 |
76 |
33 |
Steph Gledhill |
1:02:49 |
20:30 |
0:42:19 |
73 |
34 |
Liz Wood |
1:02:49 |
19:00 |
0:43:49 |
68 |
35 |
James Tarran |
1:02:50 |
27:00 |
0:35:50 |
83 |
36 |
John Wallace |
1:04:25 |
21:15 |
0:43:10 |
69 |
Hyde
Park Mile
Report from Bob
What a brilliant event! 312 runners seeded into 12 heats such that
each heat had a set of closely matched estimated times.
There was a junior half mile race before the
first heat and half way through the proceedings there were 7 competitors in the
1 mile race walk where the winner, Cameron Corbishley,
equalled his own British record of 5:59.
For £7 entry fee you got between 5 and 10
minutes of running and a further 75 minutes of entertainment watching and
cheering the athletes in the other 13 races.
There were 11 Valley Striders taking part and
also scoring VSGP points. And Leeds Race Series points too, if entered.
And actually we had the fifth highest number
of participants, but 3 clubs were making it a big night out with 63 from Hyde
Park Harriers, 44 from Bramley Breezers and 38 from
Chapel Allerton Runners.
Please put it in your list of races to do
next year, I guarantee you'll enjoy it!
Pos |
|
Gun
Time |
Chip
Time |
GP Pts |
Heat position |
11 |
Simon Midwood |
04:58.0 |
04:57.0 |
100 |
9/14 (Heat 12) |
36 |
Joel Giddings |
05:28.9 |
05:26.6 |
98 |
9/29 (Heat 10) |
43 |
Graham Jones |
05:35.1 |
05:33.7 |
96 |
14/29 (Heat 10) |
78 |
Sean Cook |
05:58.3 |
05:56.3 |
94 |
12/22 (Heat 9) |
108 |
Ken Fox |
06:16.3 |
06:14.8 |
92 |
22/22 (Heat 9) |
113 |
Alex Watson-Usher |
06:20.7 |
06:18.9 |
90 |
8/29 (Heat 7) |
143 |
Paul Jones |
06:38.7 |
06:38.3 |
88 |
21/29 (Heat 7) |
153 |
Amanda Spencer |
06:43.5 |
06:42.2 |
86 |
3/28 (Heat 5) |
169 |
Sue Sunderland |
06:54.4 |
06:53.3 |
84 |
16/20 (Heat 6) |
170 |
Bob Jackson |
06:55.5 |
06:53.5 |
82 |
17/20 (Heat 6) |
226 |
Jacqui Hill |
07:44.4 |
07:42.1 |
80 |
14/30 (Heat 3) |
NB junior results not yet published, but
Keira Jones was 3rd overall and 1st girl and the
Williams-Dustan brothers also took part (results in next V S Update)