V S Update - 4 December 2015
Tue
8 Dec training; Entries for Yorks XC, Northerns and Nationals; Peco race 2
(more marshals required); Xmas party; Race info for Abbey Christmas,
Templenewsam and Baildon; Results from Tour of Pendle and Abbey Junior Race
Tuesday 8 December Training
Hopefully the rugby pitches at Leos will have recovered
from last week's rain and the winds forecast for this weekend will give them a
bit of a blow-dry.
Note that the 7pm sessions are at Leeds Met Beckett Park
track, but Intermediates, please check the Intermediates Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/114538635379019/ in case of a change of venue.
Cross Country Entries - action required!
Yorkshire
XC Champs - 9th January - Ripon - please note that
names are required by this Sunday 10pm at the latest, please email [email protected] if
you want to run, check your name at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsteams.htm
. Minimum age 11 on
race day. Please pay £6, see www.valleystriders.org.uk/pay.htm
for payment details, put "YorksXC" in the
reference.
Please put the following dates in your diary (and you can
enter now to the "teams" mailbox)
Northern
XC Champs - 30th January - Blackburn
National
XC Champs - 27th February - Donington (Derbyshire/Leicestershire
border just off M1)
Peco At West Park - Sunday 13
December
We've booked the Race HQ, just 200 metres from the start,
and the good news is that the Dalesman has re-opened, so we have toilets and
tea/coffee before the race and food and drink after the race.
New maps and race information are now on the Peco XC
website www.pecoxc.co.uk/pages/race2.html.
We need a few more marshals for the junior races (who can
then run the senior race)
We also have about 10 people who've said they'd like to run
the senior race if we have sufficient marshals.
Currently we don't have sufficient marshals, so all of these 10 will not
be able to run unless more of you put your names forward to volunteer (it will
be for senior race only, so 10:30 to 12:15)
Finally, we need 2 more first aiders.
If you are available to help, please email [email protected] and
there is a list of names at www.valleystriders.org.uk/vsmarshals.htm.
I will email all marshals the middle of next week with
information including time to meet and location.
NB If you want to run race 2 and you've not yet
registered, you need to put your name forward to [email protected] by
Sunday 6 December 10pm.
Christmas Party - Friday 11 December
Places filling fast - book at [email protected], you'll
receice a reply with payment details.
RACE INFORMATION
"Abbey
Christmas" Race - Monday 28 December
Nothing to do with Abbey Runners, it's another of Jason
Praill's navigation runs - this one starts and finishes at the Abbey Inn,
Pollard Lane, Bramley, drinks in the pub afterwards.
See http://www.countrytrailraces.co.uk/
Templenewsam
10 - Sunday 10 January
A new race organised by St Theresa's, this has already
filled over half of the 1000 places available.
https://racebest.com/races/temple-newsam-10-mile
It is also the first race in the 2016 Leeds Race Series www.leedsathletics.net
Baildon
Boundary Way - Sunday 3 April
This race will be part of the 2016 VS Grand Prix and
always fills fast.
For entry details go to http://baildonrunners.co.uk/
RESULTS AND REPORTS
Full Tour of Pendle (14 November
2015) - report from Sarah Smith
This year the race was run over the Bad Weather Course
following a route through Check points 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 11 and back to the
finish.
The last 2 climbs were excluded due to a forecast of heavy rain, high
winds and low temperatures peaking in the area at 15:00. The estimated
Bad Weather Course is 14 miles (22.4km) and 2700 feet (823m) making it a
Category BL.
Here are the
Striders results, sorry if I have missed anyone. Despite the wind and the
rain, most people were in good spirits including the marshalls.
1 Rob Hope 1:46:30 (1st male) (Pudsey & Bramley)
72
Michelle Tenwick 2:14:14 (1st female) (Pudsey Pacers)
179
Richard Irvine 2:31:05
240
Steve Dixon 2:39:27
369
Sarah Smith 3:01:55
409
finished, 13 retired
Abbey
Dash Junior Race
Apologies
for missing this from the previous V S Update, as you will see a great success
for the girls Under-11 squad.
14
Tally Diamond 06:55 14
06:55 2nd girl
21
Keira Jones 07:11 21
07:10 4th girl
24
Josephine Pawley 07:23 24
07:22 5th girl
25
Imogen Idle 07:24 25
07:23 6th girl
28
Jason Twigg 07:31 27
07:27
86
Alec Twigg 09:07 89
09:06